- Length: up to 5 feet- newborns are roughly 2 ft
- Population: about 30
- Habitat: the northern Gulf of California
- Diet, fish, fish,fish, squid, fish, crustaceans, and more fish
- Scientific name: phocoena sinus
- Lifep: up to 21 years
- Vaquitas never stop smiling =)
- Vaquitas are very shy
- Vaquita means little cow in Spanish
The international committee for the recovery of the vaquita (CIRVA) is trying to close fishing units in the northern Gulf of California.
Researchers are taking pictures of the vaquita to prove to the Mexicans that the vaquita are real (some think that it's a mythical creature like a unicorn to us except it's real).
- Herbivore eats plants such as grass ,fruit, berries, and leaves.
- Predators humans and wild cats.
- Can be up to 5.2 feet tall
- To help it eat, the black rhino have a square lip to eat the leaves and plants.
- Population 5000-5400
- Female rhinos use their horns to defend their babies.
- Humans are the only real threats.
- 2000-4000 pounds.
- Habitat sub Saharan Eastern Africa.
- Top speed 34mph
- Most Black rhinos actually use their horns for defense, imitation, digging roots, and breaking branches.
- It has 2 horns
- Has poor vision and when it smells something unknown it will attack it
- Females are probably the best moms.
- Their horns are made from the same material as our fingernails so when they break they grow back (unless you poach it).
One of the threats is that some of the people who kill the black rhino are some Asian people that think that the horn provides special medicine. To help them, it is now illegal to purchase a rhino horn.
- Population: 4,613
- Habitat: North Sumatra and Aien
- Scientific Name: Pongo Abelii
- Omnivore (bugs, shoots, and fruit)
- Weight: 66- 180 lbs (30-82 kg)
- You can tell the gender of a Sumatran Orangutan by whether or not it has a beard or not.
- A Sumatran Orangutan once took care of a baby tiger.
One reason the Sumatran Orangutan is endangered is from logging and forest fires.
Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Analyze the Endangered Animals Essay
just from $13,9 / page
- Under 50 individuals in the wild.
- Diet Deer, raccoons, and other small mammals.
- Predators: Other wolves, coyotes, and humans.
- Weight: 40-90 lbs.
- Lives in south eastern America.
- Hunting style: alone or in packs.
- Top speed 46 mph.
- Lifep: 10-12 yrs in the wild, about 15 in captivity
- Similar to the German shepherd.
- Scientific name canis Rufus.
- Defense, sharp teeth.
- Smaller cousin of the grey wolf
- Nocturnal, shy ,and secretive
- Can give up to 10 pups in a litter.
- Cubs are born blind and stay with their pack until they can defend themselves (and of course see)
- Named the red wolf for its cinnamon like color fur.
Threats to the red wolf are habitat loss, climate change, and mismanagement. On the other hand ,the only REAL predator is the grey wolf and rarely the coyote. They were hunted by humans until almost extinction in the 1800-1900s. Now we are allowing 24hr coyote hunting to help keep the red wolf safe
Remember. This is just a sample.
You can get your custom paper from our expert writers