Essays on Al Capone

Essays on Al Capone

Use our already written essay samples on Al Capone to write your own paper. Our database contains more than 100,000 free essay samples, you can write an essay by yourself or order one from our professional writers. Our collection of essays on Al Capone is updated every day, so just keep checking it out!

We've found 4 essays on Al Capone

Essay examples

Essay topics

information

Al Capone Does My Shirts

He has an autistic sister called Natalie. They move to an apartment at “The Rock” after their father is able to work as an electrician at Alcatraz. What follows after are the series of escapades that Moose experiences which exposes him to several scrupulous deals …

AdolescenceAggressionAl CaponeViolence
603 views
Words 50
Pages 1
The Life and Death of Al Capone

Al Capone was an American criminal who started engaging himself in criminal activities quite early in life and was very popular in the 1920s in Illinois.  Al Capone was born in 17th January, 1899 in Brooklyn to Teresa Capone and Gabriel and was named as …

Al CaponeCrimeDeath
161 views
Words 50
Pages 1
Al Capone Revision

Many gangsters have made it in the history books the past 100 years: Billy the Kid, and John Gotti just to name a few. But none matched the notoriety that Al Capone had. Al Capone, short for Alphonsus Capone his birth name, was born on …

Al CaponeCrimeGangGangster
153 views
Words 1520
Pages 6
Haven’t found the relevant content? Hire a subject expert to help you with
Essays on Al Capone
$35.80 for a 2-page paper
get custom paper
Biography of al Capone

The most interesting man in the history of Chicago’s underworld would most probably be the man nicknamed “Scarface”. This “scarface” gained notoriety because of his exploits and violence in the streets of Chicago. A man who started as a mediocre Italian boy growing up in …

Al CaponeAutobiographyCrime
97 views
Words 103
Pages 1
check icon

Find extra essay topics on Essays on Al Capone by our writers.

Alphonse Gabriel Capone, sometimes known by the nickname "Scarface", was an American gangster and businessman who attained notoriety during the Prohibition era as the co-founder and boss of the Chicago Outfit. His seven-year reign as a crime boss ended when he went to prison at the age of 33.
Born

January 17, 1899, Brooklyn, New York, NY

Died

January 25, 1947, Palm Island, Miami Beach , FL

Spouse

Mae Capone (m. 1918–1947)

Children

Albert Francis Capone

Information

Grandchildren: Veronica Capone, Barbara Capone, Teresa Capone, Patricia Capone

Nicknames: Big Al, King Alphonse, Snorky, The Big Fella

FAQ

Why is Al Capone important to history?
Al Capone is important to history because he is one of the most notorious gangsters of the 20th century. His criminal empire was based in Chicago and he was responsible for some of the most infamous crimes of the era, including the St. Valentine's Day massacre. Capone was eventually convicted of tax evasion and spent the last years of his life in prison. He died of a stroke in 1947.
Who is Al Capone and why is he important?
Al Capone was an American gangster who rose to power during the Prohibition era. He is often considered the most famous and influential gangster of the 20th century. Capone's criminal empire encompassed racketeering, gambling, and prostitution. He also had a hand in the bootlegging of alcohol. His reputation was further solidified after his involvement in the infamous St. Valentine's Day Massacre.
What was Al Capone known for?
Al Capone was an American gangster who rose to power during the Prohibition era. Capone was born in Brooklyn, New York, and he moved to Chicago in 1919 to take over the city's organized crime operations. Capone was known for his violent methods of enforcing Prohibition, and he was also known for his lavish lifestyle. In 1931, Capone was convicted of income tax evasion and sentenced to 11 years in prison. He was released from prison in 1939 and died of a heart attack in 1947.
How did Al Capone impact society?
Al Capone was a famous American gangster who led a crime syndicate during the Prohibition era. His notorious reputation led to his being named Public Enemy Number One by the FBI. Capone's impact on society was significant, as he was responsible for a great deal of crime and violence during the 1920s. He also had a major influence on the development of organized crime in the United States.

Save time and let our verified experts help you.

Hire writer