Last Updated 15 Apr 2020

Chem 1331 Midterm 2

Category Essay Examples
Essay type Research
Words 1411 (5 pages)
Views 470

1. | | | What is the pressure, in atm, of a tank of gas with a regulator that reads 1250mmHg? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 1. 64|   | B. | 490|   | C. | 1. 79|   | D. | 0. 608|   | E. | 1. 25|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 2. | | | A 147. 9-L sample of dry air is cooled from 88. 0°C to 22. 1°C while the pressure is maintained at 2. 85 atm. What is the final volume in L? (Do not type the units. ) | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 120. 9| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 3. | | | 1000 L of gas is prepared in a tank at 700 mm Hg and 2000 oC. The gas is then transferred to a 40. L tank at 200o C. The pressure inside the new tank is | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 14 mm Hg|   | B. | 70 mm Hg|   | C. | 280 mm Hg|   | D. | 1. 75 x 10 3 mm Hg|   | E. | 3. 64 x 103 mm Hg|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 4. | | | The density of an unknown element in the gaseous state is 1. 60 g at 300 K and 1 atm. Which of the following could be the element? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | He|   | B. | Ne|   | C. | Ar|   | D. | |   | E. | |   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 5. | | | What is the pressure exerted by a mixture of 0. 250 moles of and 0. 400 moles of He at 27. 0C in a 3. 00 L container? | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 16. 0 atm|   | B. | 5. 33 atm|   | C. | 3. 28 atm|   | D. | 2. 05 atm|   | E. | 1. 23 atm|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 6. | | | At 25°C, an unknown gas, Q, diffuses at a RATE 1. 65 times faster than that of propane, C3H8. Which of these gases is most likely to be Q? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | O2|   | B. | He|   | C. | Ne|   | D. | H2O|   | E. | CH4|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 7. | | | In the reaction below, what volume of PCl5 (g) will be produced by the reaction of 69. 7 L of chlorine gas with excess phosphorus (P4 if all gas volumes are measured at STP?

P4 (g) Cl2 => PCl5 (unbalanced) Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 27. 9| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 8. | | | Consider three 5-L flasks, fitted with pressure gauges and small valves, each contain a gas at 273 K. Flask A contains 4. 0 g of H2, flask B contains 4. 0 g of He, and flask C contains 8. 0 g of CH4. Compare the flasks contents in terms of the characteristics listed. total kinetic energy of the molecules. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | Flask A > Flask B > Flask C|   | B. | Flask A < Flask B < Flask C|   | C. | Flask A = Flask B = Flask C|   |

D. | Flask A > Flask C > Flask B|   | E. | Flask C > Flask B > Flask A|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 9. | | | What is the change in internal energy (in J) of a system that absorbs 4. 07 kJ of heat from its surroundings and has 0. 66 kcal of work done on it? 1 kcal = 4. 184 kJ Express your answer in scientific format with three significant figures: 1. 25 x 103 = 1. 25E3 Do not type units. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 6. 83E3 (6. 83 ? 103)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 10. | | | If addition of 25. 132 kJ of heat to a 0. 308 kg sample of an alcohol raises its temperature from 20. 0°C to 46. 15°C, what is the specific heat capacity of the alcohol in J/g. K? Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 12| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 11. | | | Given the following equations: Determine the enthalpy change (H) for the following reaction: | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 844. 3 kJ/mol|   | B. | 483. 3 kJ/mol|   | C. | -241. 7 kJ/mol|   | D. | -483. 3 kJ/mol|   | E. | -844. 3 kJ/mol|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 12. | | | High-purity benzoic acid (C6H5COOH; ? Hcomb = –3227 kJ/mol) is a combustion standard for calibrating bomb calorimeters.

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on

Chem 1331 Midterm 2

just from $13,9 / page

get custom paper

A 1. 113 g sample burns in a calorimeter (heat capacity of calorimeter alone = 1365 J/°C) that contains exactly 1. 200 kg of water. What temperature change will be observed? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 4. 60| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 13. | | | Using information from the text Appendix, calculate ? H for the reaction. 2C2H6(g) + 7O2(g) => 4CO2(g) + 6H2O(g) | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 2855. 4 kJ|   | B. | –2855. 4 kJ|   | C. | 551 kJ|   | D. | –551 kJ|   | E. | None of these is within 5% of the correct answer|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 14. | | What mass of (g) must be burned to release 334 kJ of heat to the surroundings? | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 0. 426 g|   | B. | 6. 00 g|   | C. | 0. 375 g|   | D. | 2. 66 g|   | E. | 55. 6 g|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 15. | | | An AM radio station broadcasts at about 1,031 on the radio dial. Units for AM frequencies are given in kilohertz (kHz). What is the wavelength of these radio transmissions in meters (m)? Type only the number. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 291| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 16. | | | A microwave photon has a frequency of 4,561 MHz.

What is its energy in joules? Enter your answer in the form 1. 02E12 for 1. 02 x 1012 with three significant figures. Do not enter units with your answer. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 02E-24 (3. 02 ? 10-24)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 17. | | | What is the frequency (Hz) of a photon emitted by a hydrogen atom when its electron falls from n = 5 to 1? Enter your answer using exponential notation (1. 23 x 104 = 1. 23E4) with three significant figures and do not include units. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| Answer:| not answered  | 3. 16E15 (3. 16 ? 1015)| | Score:| 0/1 | | | 18. | | Which is not a possible ml value for an orbital that has the following: n = 2 | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | +2|   | B. | –1|   | C. | +1|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 19. | | | Give the number of orbitals an atom can have with the following designation: 3p | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| A. | 6|   | B. | 2|   | C. | 3|   | D. | 4|   | E. | an infinite number|   | | Score:| 0/1 | | | 20. | | | Which subatomic particle was found to be present in cathode rays? Type its name only in the box. | | | Student Response| Correct Answer| 1. | not answered | Equals electron (100%) Equals electrons (100%)| | Score:| 0/1 | | |

Remember. This is just a sample.
You can get your custom paper from our expert writers

get custom paper

Cite this page

Chem 1331 Midterm 2. (2017, Mar 17). Retrieved from https://phdessay.com/chem-1331-midterm-2/

Not Finding What You Need?

Search for essay samples now

We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

Your Deadline is Too Short?  Let Professional Writer Help You

Get Help From Writers