Essays on Margaret Thatcher

Essays on Margaret Thatcher

We have gathered for you essays on Margaret Thatcher in one place to help you quickly and accurately complete your assignment from college! Check out our Margaret Thatcher essay samples and you will surely find the one that suits you!

We've found 4 essays on Margaret Thatcher

Essay examples

Essay topics

information

Politics Essay: Margaret Thatcher’s Domestic Reforms

Which features of Margaret Thatcher’s domestic reforms (1979-1990), if any, are still prevalent in present-day Britain? The echoes of Margaret Thatcher spirit still reverberate in the Conservative-Liberal coalition. There are key aspects of domestic policy introduced by Margaret Thatcher which retain a profound influence on …

LiberalismMargaret ThatcherPrivatization
173 views
Words 2454
Pages 9
Margaret Thatcher – Emancipated Woman

Even today in the year 2009 the top political positions in most countries are still male-dominated. Emancipation has made a lot of progress during the last decades, but woman in the prime political positions such as the president or the prime minister are still a …

Margaret Thatcher
78 views
Words 754
Pages 3
Magaret Thatcher

Optimism, self-confidence, honesty, integrity and drive are just a few traits that portray Margaret Thatcher. Her leadership style may be defined as a combination of an autocratic, transformational and charismatic leader. Nevertheless, her leadership style was mainly task oriented. What are her values? Margaret Thatcher …

LeadershipMargaret ThatcherPrivatization
8 views
Words 715
Pages 3
Haven’t found the relevant content? Hire a subject expert to help you with
Essays on Margaret Thatcher
$35.80 for a 2-page paper
get custom paper
Margaret Thatcher’s Charter Schools

In the United States, primary and secondary public school education, undergoes continual monitoring and discussion by government leaders, educators, and parents. According to a survey, by the National Assessment of Educational Progress, in 1994, 39 percent of fourth graders, 37 percent of eighth graders and …

CurriculumMargaret ThatcherSchoolTeacher
7 views
Words 1137
Pages 5
check icon

Find extra essay topics on Essays on Margaret Thatcher by our writers.

Margaret Hilda Thatcher, Baroness Thatcher, LG, OM, DStJ, PC, FRS, HonFRSC, was Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1979 to 1990 and Leader of the Conservative Party from 1975 to 1990. The longest-serving British prime minister of the 20th century, she was the first woman to hold that office.
Born

October 13, 1925, Grantham, United Kingdom

Died

April 8, 2013, The Ritz London, London, United Kingdom

Spouse

Denis Thatcher (m. 1951–2003)

Children

Mark Thatcher, Carol Thatcher

Information

Nicknames: Attilla the Hen, Iron Lady, Maggie

Movies

  • For Your Eyes Only - 1981
  • Meeting Gorbachev - 2018
  • Tracking Down Maggie - 1994
  • One Night in Turin - 2010
  • Video Nasties: Moral Panic, Censorship & Videotape - 2010

Books

  • The Downing Street Years - 1993
  • Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World - 2002
  • The Path to Power - 1995
  • Margaret Thatcher: The Autobiography - 2013
  • Margaret Thatcher: Complete Public Statements 1945-1990

Students also browse

  1. John Adams

FAQ

What is Margaret Thatcher best known for?
Margaret Thatcher was the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom from 1979 to 1990. She was the first woman to hold the office, and she is the only British Prime Minister to have won three consecutive general elections. Thatcher was known for her conservative policies, and she was a controversial figure during her time in office. She was nicknamed the Iron Lady" for her tough stance on issues like trade union reform and the Falklands War. Thatcher was also instrumental in introducing privatization and deregulation to the UK economy."
What was Thatcherism main ideas?
Thatcherism was a political movement that advocated for free-market capitalism, limited government intervention in the economy, and individualism. Thatcher herself was a proponent of these ideas and implemented them during her time as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom. Thatcherism was controversial at the time, but it ultimately led to economic growth and prosperity in the UK.
Why did Thatcher say the lady's not for turning?
Thatcher said the lady's not for turning because she was a very determined person and she didn't like to change her mind. She was very stubborn and she liked to stick to her guns.
What were Margaret Thatcher's reforms?
Thatcher's reforms were wide-ranging and far-reaching. They included privatizing state-owned industries, deregulating the financial sector, and curbing the power of trade unions. These reforms transformed the British economy and made it one of the most free and prosperous in the world.

Save time and let our verified experts help you.

Hire writer