Background Of the Study
The hair is our crowning glory that holds true for most people since it is one of the things that leave a lasting impression when we first meet someone. The way that we carry our hair, our haircut, our hairstyle and even hair texture are all visible traits that can greatly affect the way that other people look at you. This is the reason why we need to take extra care of our hair. Our hair and scalp, just like our skin needs special care and attention.
Order custom essay Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings As Agent for Hair Oil Chapter with free plagiarism report
One way of caring our hair is by using hair oil. This research is about the possibility of oil extracted from calamansi peeling as preservative for hair oil. Hair oil is commonly used by people who have dry hair especially girls. Hair oil moisturizes the scalp, it provides hair into the sebacious glands and promotes hair growth. The calamansi peelings we need in this study is abundant in thePhilippines. We can directly find them in our kitchen, etc. Calamansi peeilings contain a preservativecalled Pectin that is generally used in preserving jams and jellies.
In this study, we commonly use the extract of calamansi peelings which has pectin to preserve the fragrance of the coconut oil and which at the same time gives an additional fragrance to the oil. This study employs the importance of this experiment to our economy in the country.
Statement of the Problem
This study will determine the feasibility of the Oil Extracted from Calamansi Peelings as preservative for Hair oil. In so doing, the characteristics will be compared to commercial hair oil. Most specifically, the researcher aims to: 1. Compare the product to commercial preparations in terms of fragrance
There is no significant difference between the product and commercial hair oil. D. Significance of the Study The increasingly high prices of goods and cosmetics nowadays are the main problems of the people concerned. One of the greatly needed cosmetic is hair oil which is very important to those people who have dry hair. Since we are aiming to minimize our expenses, we can make use of calamansi peelings that are found in our kitchen. We can make use of the fragrant oil present in the calamansi peelings by extracting it. This research study is worth making.
And it can contribute a lot to our community. It can give people hair oil that is affordable and it can help the country minimize the economic problems. E. Scope and Limitations This study focused on the use of "oil extracted from calamansi peelings as preservative for hair oil". F. Definition of terms Calamansi Peeling - strippled rind that sorrounds the pulp. Hair Oil - helps moisturize the scalp, provides hair nutrients to the sebscious glands and promotes hair growth. Pectin - a solluble gelatinous polysaccharide present in ripe fruit,used as a settling agent for jams and jellies.
Materials: - grated coconut - calamnsi peelings - water - bowl - pot/frying pan - bottle Procedures: Preparation of the Coconut Oil Put the grated coconut in a bowl and put water in it. Squeeze the grated coconut with water to produce coconut milk. Heat the coconut milk until all the water is dried up and that left the coconut oil. The Making of the Hair Oil Agent Put the calamansi peelings in the pot with the coconut oil and wait for 5 minutes. After 5 minutes,get the calamansi peelings and put the product in a bottle/container. Cool it first before applying it to the hair. Just gently apply it to your hair.
Testing of the Hair Oil Agent
The Hair Oil Agent was tested first by the researcher. It was applied gently to the hair and has effectiveness in it. The Hair Oil was tested in a survey method H. Review of Related Literature Kalamansi is widely cultivated in the Philippines. This species is a native of the Philippines and does not occur naturally outside of the archipelago. This plant is smooth, somewhat spiny tree, growing from 3 to5 meters in height. The leaflets are elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 4 to 8 centimeters long. The petioles are very narrowly or scarcely winged, and about 1 centimeters long.
The flowers are axillary, solitary, rarely in pairs, white, and short-stalked. The fruit is yellow when ripe, nearly spherical, 2 to 3. 5 centimeters in diameter, 6-7 celled, and thin-skinned. The skin or peel of kalamansi is green to yellowish green or yellow. The peel adheres loosely to the flesh, which contains a few seeds and is light orange in color. It is fairly sour and very much used as a seasoning and for making ? ade?. The whole fruit is made into marmalade. The juice is also concentrated with syrup. The fruit is crushed with gogo and used for cleansing the hair.
Hair Oil is used to moisturize dry hair. It protects the hair from the sun's rays. It also makes the hair shiny and smooth. Hair Oil comes mostly from coconut milk. Coconut milk is wonderful to use as a hair conditioner. Beauticians who are familiar with coconut swear by it. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using the coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better than a medicated shampoo. Coconut oil, a natural ingredient in the highest sense of the word, has always been recognized for its quality of strengthening the structure of damaged, devitalized hair.
Coconut milk lubricates and softens the hair shaft through the action of minerals such as magnesium, potassium, calcium, and iron. Sources: http://www. coconut-milk-uk. com/Coconut-Hair-Oil. html Http://en. wikipedia. org/wiki/calamansi peelings http://en. wikipedia. org/wiki/hair oil Chapter II Results and Discussion This page describes the result of the investigation conducted on the "Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings as Agent for hair Oil" through its fragrance when applied to the hair. Legend: 1-excellent 2-good 3-bad Trial 1 Table 1 Person |Product |Commercial | |1 |2 |3 | |2 |2 |3 | |3 |3 |2 | |4 |2 |2 | |5 |3 |3 | |6 |2 |2 | |7 |2 |3 | |8 |3 |3 | |9 |2 |3 | |10 |2 |2 | Trial2 Table 2 Person |Product |Commercial | |1 |2 |2 | |2 |2 |3 | |3 |2 |3 | |4 |2 |3 | |5 |3 |2 | |6 |2 |2 | |7 |2 |3 | |8 |2 |3 | |9 |2 |3 | |10 |2 |3 | Discussion: Table I and II showed the application of the Hair oil through fragrance. Ten different people tested the Hair Oil in each trial. rial 1 showed effectiveness of the product. From the results showed above, the product can be a good substitute for the commercial ones. SUMMARY The study was conducted to determine the Feasibility of Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings as Agent for Hair Oil. The Calamansi Peelings found inside the kitchen were used in the study. ten different people tested the potency of the Homemade Hair Oil and was able to depict effectivity of the product.
As the resul;t of the analysis showed in tables 1 and 2, the researcher would say that there is a significant difference between the product and the commercial preparations in terms of fragrance.
The researcher recommends to the next researcher to conduct more trials of this product to prove its effectiveness.
This study, Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings as Agent for Hair Oil, aims to evaluate and compare its quality in terms of fragrance to the commercial preparations. Experiments and a survey were done. A survey was done to compare the fragrance of the product to the commercial ones. Result of the study showed that Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings can be used as agent for hair oil because it successfully showed effectiveness.
on Coconut Oil and Calamansi Peelings As Agent for Hair Oil Chapter
“Coconut oil is edible oil extracted from the meat of mature coconuts [and] has many good qualities: it is very moisturizing and it has natural antimicrobial and antifungal properties,” Nita Landry, MD, an ob-gyn in Los Angeles and physician on the television show The Doctors, tells Health. As Dr. Landry says, coconut oil is moisturizing.
Virgin or Extra Virgin (interchangeable terms): If using a “dry” method, the fresh coconut meat of mature coconuts is dried quickly with a small amount of heat, and then pressed with a machine to remove the oil. If using a “wet” method, a machine presses fresh coconut meat to yield milk and oil.
Coconut oil that you find at the grocery store is most commonly from the flesh of mature harvested coconuts. You can also get virgin coconut oil which is harvested from fresher coconuts. Both types of coconut oils are considered a good alternative to other high-fat oils or spreads. However, as it is an oil you must still limit your intake.
After digestion, MCTs travel to the liver where they are immediately used for energy. The theory is that this quickly absorbed form promotes satiety and prevents fat storage. Coconut oil contains mostly lauric acid, which is not an MCT. Lauric acid is absorbed more slowly and metabolized like other long-chain fatty acids.
Did you know that we have over 70,000 essays on 3,000 topics in our database?