Anthro Chap: 11-16

Noncapitalist forms of economic exchange that are deeply embedded in social relations and always require reciprocity are called
Select one:
a. Commodity exchanges
b. Gift exchanges Correct
c. Redistributive exchanges
d. Modes of exchange
Feedback
The correct answer is: Gift exchanges
Eleanor Leacock argued that women’s subordination to men could be connected explicitly to
Select one:
a. Genetics.
b. The rise of private property and the emergence of the state Correct
c. Ecological factors connected with the development of domestication and sedentism
d. A form of binary cultural thinking that opposed male to female
Feedback
The correct answer is: The rise of private property and the emergence of the state
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In recent years, the anthropology of politics has addressed questions about
Select one:
a. How former colonies have become states
b. How the process of alienation works
c. Power and inequality Correct
d. Free agency
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power and inequality
Question 3
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following statements describes the attitude of Mende women toward the education of their children?
Select one:
a. They favor informal instruction in traditional Mende customs to formal schooling.
b. They care about their children’s formal education because better educated children earn more, and Mende women depend on their children to support them in old age. Correct
c. They are more concerned to educate their daughters than their sons, because educated daughters bring in more bridewealth when they marry.
d. They believe that husbands should pay for their wives’ education first, so the women can support themselves and pay for their children’s education if the husband dies.
Feedback
The correct answer is: They care about their children’s formal education because better educated children earn more, and Mende women depend on their children to support them in old age.
Question 4
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Migrant populations with a shared identity who live in a variety of different locales around the world are called
Select one:
a. Immigrants
b. Diasporas Correct
c. Nationalists
d. Transnationalists
Feedback
The correct answer is: Diasporas
Question 5
Incorrect
Mark 0.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Katherine Bowie argues that the women in the village she studied in northern Thailand
Select one:
a. Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
b. Were fundamentally not interested in politics
c. Deferred to their husbands political interests
d. Both B and C. Incorrect
Feedback
The correct answer is: Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
Question 6
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The strategies and effects employed by managers, technocrats, and professionals who move regularly across state boundaries and seek both to circumvent and to benefit from different nation-state regimes are called
Select one:
a. Flexible citizenship Correct
b. Legal citizenship
c. Substantive citizenship
d. Diasporic citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Flexible citizenship
Question 7
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The German approach to multiculturalism is characterized by the promise to immigrants of
Select one:
a. Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become German
b. All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt German culture and language
c. Work and legal protection but not citizenship Correct
d. Increasing autonomy as they assert their rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: Work and legal protection but not citizenship
Question 8
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Aihwa Ong writes that wealthy overseas Chinese elites are loyal to the family business, not whichever nation-state they are living in. She calls this
Select one:
a. Governmentality
b. Substantive citizenship
c. A postnational ethos Correct
d. Multiculturalism
Feedback
The correct answer is: A postnational ethos
Question 9
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Marshall Sahlins coined the expression “the original affluent society” to describe
Select one:
a. The Ju/’hoansi and others like them Correct
b. The English in the nineteenth century and others like them
c. The Azande and others like them
d. The Tiv and others like them
Feedback
The correct answer is: The Ju/’hoansi and others like them
Question 10
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Forms of power preoccupied with bodies, both the bodies of citizens and the social body of the state itself is called
Select one:
a. Biopower Correct
b. Governmentality
c. Culture
d. Ideology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopower
According to the text, a central theme in multicultural debates within Europe is
Select one:
a. Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant Correct
b. Whether to accept the model of multiculturalism predominant in the United States
c. Providing a single, European response to migration
d. Assuring state intervention to resolve disputes involving Muslims and Christians in historically Christian nations
Feedback
The correct answer is: Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant
Question 12
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following people belong to the same matrilineage?
Select one:
a. A man – his mother’s brother – his mother’s brother’s daughter
b. A woman – her mother – her son Correct
c. A woman – her brother – her brother’s daughter
d. A man – his sister – his father
Feedback
The correct answer is: A woman – her mother – her son
Question 13
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Stratified reproduction refers to
Select one:
a. A hierarchy of modes of production when applied to the future of the next generation
b. A postmodern approach to politics that refers to the class struggle in formerly autonomous societies
c. A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not Correct
d. The effect of a postnational ethos on birth rates
Feedback
The correct answer is: A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not
Question 14
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In discussions of the right to culture in international treaties, responsibility for defending the culture of the rights-bearing person is
Select one:
a. His or her own
b. The nation-state’s Correct
c. The international organization’s
d. Not recognized in international treaties
Feedback
The correct answer is: The nation-state’s
Question 15
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following sets of people belong to the same patrilineage?
Select one:
a. A father – his son – his son’s daughter Correct
b. A woman – her brother – her mother
c. A man – his father’s sister – his father’s sister’s son
d. A woman – her father – her son.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A father – his son – his son’s daughter
Question 16
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
The exchange of goods and services of equal value is called
Select one:
a. Reciprocity Correct
b. Redistribution
c. Market exchange
d. Mode of production
Feedback
The correct answer is: Reciprocity
Question 17
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
According to some Islamic scholars in France, a French civil marriage already meets the conditions for an Islamic marriage because
Select one:
a. Both French and Islamic marriages are contracts
b. Both spouses must agree to the marriage
c. The legal requirements imposed on spouses meet the Islamic goal of keeping the spouses together
d. All of the above Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Question 18
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
In traditional Western thought, the prototype of power in human social relations is based on
Select one:
a. Physical coercion Correct
b. Negotiation
c. The ability to convince
d. “survival of the fittest”
Feedback
The correct answer is: Physical coercion
Question 19
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power
c. Structural power Correct
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
Question 20
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
Why are many anthropologists convinced that cultural imperialism is NOT an adequate explanation for the spread of Western cultural forms?
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism denies agency to non-Western people.
b. Cultural imperialism assumes that non-Western cultural forms never move to the West.
c. Cultural imperialism ignores the evidence that sometimes the West is bypassed as cultural forms move from one part of the non-Western world to other parts.
d. All of the above Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to Annette Weiner, the exchange of banana leaf bundles during mortuary rituals in the Trobriands
Select one:
a. Is a classic example of irrational consumption
b. Has become more important as a result of Western influence on traditional Trobriand culture
c. Allows Trobrianders to represent and affirm the most fundamental relationships in their social system Correct
d. Has been dominated by men in recent years
Feedback
The correct answer is: Allows Trobrianders to represent and affirm the most fundamental relationships in their social system
The tools, skills, organization, and knowledge used to extract energy from nature are the
Select one:
a. Means of production Correct
b. Mode of production
c. Relations of production
d. Subsistence strategies
Feedback
The correct answer is: Means of production
For Daniel Miller, Coca-Cola in Trinidad is
Select one:
a. One element in a complex image of what it means to be Trinidadian
b. Directly connected with the political party and ethnic group identification of consumers
c. Part of the way in which Trinidadians approach the contradictions of globalization
d. Both A and C Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both A and C
In many small town cafes in Minnesota (and elsewhere, we are sure) there is a dice cup on each table, used by the morning-coffee regulars to see who pays for the coffee each day. This works because the regulars assume that “it’ll all even out eventually.” Another phrase for this is
Select one:
a. Balanced reciprocity
b. Generalized reciprocity Correct
c. Negative reciprocity
d. Redistribution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generalized reciprocity
We will write a custom essay sample on
Any topic specifically for you
For only $13.90/page
Order Now
Annette Weiner argues that the role of women’s wealth in Trobriand society
Select one:
a. Had increased since Malinowski first visited the field
b. Was less important today than it was when Malinowski first described it in 1917
c. Could disappear if cash ever became widely substitutable for yams Correct
d. Had been substantially undermined by colonial rule
Feedback
The correct answer is: Could disappear if cash ever became widely substitutable for yams
Which of the following is an example of redistribution?
Select one:
a. Potlatch
b. Internal Revenue Service
c. Salvation Army
d. All of the above
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
To the question “Why do people X raise peanuts and sorghum?” Malinowski would reply
Select one:
a. To meet their basic human need for food Correct
b. Because peanuts and sorghum are the only food crops available in their ecozone that, when cultivated, will meet their subsistence needs
c. Because to eat peanuts and sorghum makes an important statement of social identity in society X
d. Because both foods taken together provide complete proteins
Feedback
The correct answer is: To meet their basic human need for food
A reciprocal situation in which a return of equal value is expected within a specified time limit demonstrates what anthropologists consider
Select one:
a. Generalized reciprocity
b. Balanced reciprocity Correct
c. Negative reciprocity
d. Redistribution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Balanced reciprocity
Impersonal economic exchanges typical of the capitalist market in which goods are exchanged for cash are called
Select one:
a. Commodity exchanges Correct
b. Gift exchanges
c. Redistributive exchanges
d. Modes of exchange
Feedback
The correct answer is: Commodity exchanges
Annette Weiner argues that the role of women’s wealth in Trobriand society
Select one:
a. Had increased since Malinowski first visited the field
b. Was less important today than it was when Malinowski first described it in 1917
c. Could disappear if cash ever became widely substitutable for yams Correct
d. Had been substantially undermined by colonial rule
Feedback
The correct answer is: Could disappear if cash ever became widely substitutable for yams
In the 1960s, Richard Lee discovered that, in order to find enough food to survive, Ju/’hoansi foragers had to work
Select one:
a. Almost constantly
b. About 40-50 hours per week per person
c. About three hours per week per person
d. About 20 hours per week per person Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: About 20 hours per week per person
The tools, skills, organization, and knowledge used to extract energy from nature are the
Select one:
a. Means of production Correct
b. Mode of production
c. Relations of production
d. Subsistence strategies
Feedback
The correct answer is: Means of production
The economic theory that represented a formal attempt to explain the workings of capitalist enterprise and paid particular attention to distribution is
Select one:
a. Distribution theory
b. Neoclassical economic theory Correct
c. Marxist economic theory
d. Commodity exchange
Feedback
The correct answer is: Neoclassical economic theory
According to Daniel Miller, for many observers of global consumption, Coca-Cola is
Select one:
a. An important source of nutrition in regions of the world where the diet is insufficient
b. An example of the advantages of globalization, as it provides both work and uncontaminated beverages Incorrect
c. A symbol of the destructive global potential of capitalist consumption
d. A cause of obesity and tooth decay in increasingly large parts of the world
Feedback
The correct answer is: A symbol of the destructive global potential of capitalist consumption
A reciprocal situation in which a return of equal value is expected within a specified time limit demonstrates what anthropologists consider
Select one:
a. Generalized reciprocity
b. Balanced reciprocity Correct
c. Negative reciprocity
d. Redistribution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Balanced reciprocity
In many small town cafes in Minnesota (and elsewhere, we are sure) there is a dice cup on each table, used by the morning-coffee regulars to see who pays for the coffee each day. This works because the regulars assume that “it’ll all even out eventually.” Another phrase for this is
Select one:
a. Balanced reciprocity
b. Generalized reciprocity Correct
c. Negative reciprocity
d. Redistribution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Generalized reciprocity
According to Marshall Sahlins, which of the following is a route to affluence?
Select one:
a. Colonial conquest
b. Producing much
c. Desiring little
d. Both B and C Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both B and C
Marshall Sahlins coined the expression “the original affluent society” to describe
Select one:
a. The Ju/’hoansi and others like them Correct
b. The English in the nineteenth century and others like them
c. The Azande and others like them
d. The Tiv and others like them
Feedback
The correct answer is: The Ju/’hoansi and others like them
The activity linking human social groups to the material world around them is referred to as
Select one:
a. Labor Correct
b. Production
c. Distribution
d. Exchange
Feedback
The correct answer is: Labor
Chapter 12
According to Michael Woost, a development scheme was never implemented in the Sri Lankan village he studied because
Select one:
a. The national government was not interested in developing the area
b. None of the local factions were willing to accept the government’s arguments about the need for development
c. Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents Correct
d. The villagers were not Buddhists
Feedback
The correct answer is: Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents
Question 2
Correct
Mark 1.00 out of 1.00
Not flaggedFlag question
Question text
According to Evans-Pritchard, Azande commoners did not accuse chiefs of witchcraft because
Select one:
a. They feared retribution if they made their suspicions public
b. Witches bewitch people they envy, and chiefs do not envy commoners
c. Their belief system offered no way of coping with witchcraft Incorrect
d. Chiefs did not believe in witchcraft and thought that people who did were irrational
Feedback
The correct answer is: Witches bewitch people they envy, and chiefs do not envy commoners
In recent years, the anthropology of politics has addressed questions about
Select one:
a. How former colonies have become states
b. How the process of alienation works
c. Power and inequality Correct
d. Free agency
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power and inequality
The study of social power in human society is called
Select one:
a. Political anthropology
b. Social anthropology
c. Cultural anthropology Incorrect
d. Sociocultural anthropology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Political anthropology
According to Scott, the struggle between rich and poor villagers in Sedaka
Select one:
a. Was a struggle over work and property rights
b. Was a struggle over how the past and present shall be understood and labeled
c. Was a struggle over the appropriation of symbols Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power
c. Structural power Correct
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
Katherine Bowie argues that the women in the village she studied in northern Thailand
Select one:
a. Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
b. Were fundamentally not interested in politics
c. Deferred to their husbands political interests Incorrect
d. Both B and C.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
According to James Scott, occasional arrests, warnings, legal restrictions, and indefinite preventive detention are examples of
Select one:
a. Everyday forms of peasant resistance
b. Unusual forms of peasant resistance
c. Unusual forms of repression Incorrect
d. Routine repression
Feedback
The correct answer is: Routine repression
According to Scott, the struggle between rich and poor villagers in Sedaka
Select one:
a. Was a struggle over work and property rights
b. Was a struggle over how the past and present shall be understood and labeled
c. Was a struggle over the appropriation of symbols Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to the text, a central theme in multicultural debates within Europe is
Select one:
a. Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant
b. Whether to accept the model of multiculturalism predominant in the United States
c. Providing a single, European response to migration Incorrect
d. Assuring state intervention to resolve disputes involving Muslims and Christians in historically Christian nations
Feedback
The correct answer is: Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant
According to the text, the repeated resort of the Sri Lankan state to violent coercion against both Tamils and Sinhalese
Select one:
a. Incompetent governments
b. a military culture of repression
c. Dominance without hegemony Correct
d. Power without authority
Feedback
The correct answer is: Dominance without hegemony
A world view that justifies the social arrangements under which people live is called
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Ideology
c. Domination Incorrect
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ideology
In northern Thailand, according to Katherine Bowie (as discussed in the text), men get involved in politics because
Select one:
a. They believe that politics is for men, not for women
b. They need to support their relatives
c. Politics is full of conflict, and it is better for strangers to the village (men) to be involved in conflicts Correct
d. Women have no interest in politics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Politics is full of conflict, and it is better for strangers to the village (men) to be involved in conflicts
According to Aihwa Ong, as quoted in the text, one way that wealthy overseas Chinese can avoid the governmentality of a nation-state is by
Select one:
a. Moving to another country
b. Purchasing factories
c. Avoiding being counted in the national census Incorrect
d. Not paying taxes
Feedback
The correct answer is: Moving to another country
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power
c. Structural power Correct
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
According to Gramsci, rulers who provide some genuine benefits to their subjects, spread an ideology that justifies their rule, and nevertheless succeed in protecting their privileges are exercising
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Domination
c. Motivation Incorrect
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Hegemony
Governmentality can best be understood as a way to
Select one:
a. Keep rulers in power
b. Insure that people respect and obey the law
c. Establish long-distance trading companies Incorrect
d. Manage individuals, goods, and wealth
Feedback
The correct answer is: Manage individuals, goods, and wealth
During the last half of the twentieth century, the countries of ________ were the target of large waves of immigration from all over the world.
Select one:
a. Asia
b. Europe
c. The Middle East Incorrect
d. Africa
Feedback
The correct answer is: Europe
According to James Scott, foot-dragging, desertion, pilfering, slander, arson, and sabotage are examples of
Select one:
a. Everyday forms of peasant resistance
b. Unusual forms of peasant resistance
c. Unusual forms of repression Incorrect
d. Routine repression
Feedback
The correct answer is: Everyday forms of peasant resistance
Katherine Bowie argues that the women in the village she studied in northern Thailand
Select one:
a. Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
b. Were fundamentally not interested in politics
c. Deferred to their husbands political interests Incorrect
d. Both B and C.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Avoided political conflict and healed divisions
Transformative capacity is the text’s definition of
Select one:
a. Domination
b. Free agency
c. Power Correct
d. Social organization
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power
The British approach to multiculturalism is characterized by the promise to immigrants of
Select one:
a. Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British
b. All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt British culture and language
c. Work and legal protection but not citizenship Incorrect
d. Increasing autonomy as they assert their rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British
he state of Freedonia is concerned by the threat posed by its increasingly warlike neighbor, Sylvania. After the latest census figures are considered, the Freedonian government realizes that it will need both more soldiers and more factory output of military materials. The government introduces laws to reward larger families with tax credits, reforms the educational system to increase the number of students in vocational training, and institutes a military draft. According to the text, the government of Freedonia is engaging in
Select one:
a. Autonomy
b. Biopolitics
c. Realpolitik Incorrect
d. Resistance
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopolitics
Which of the following is a topic of interest to political anthropologists?
Select one:
a. The classification and evolution of political systems
b. The structure and functions of political systems
c. The modernization of formerly tribal societies Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
In Sedaka, rich and poor villagers alike agreed that
Select one:
a. The benefits of combine harvesters outweigh their costs
b. The costs of combine harvesters outweigh their benefits
c. Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich Correct
d. Using combine harvesters helps the poor and hurts the rich
Feedback
The correct answer is: Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich
During the last half of the twentieth century, the countries of ________ were the target of large waves of immigration from all over the world.
Select one:
a. Asia
b. Europe
c. The Middle East Incorrect
d. Africa
Feedback
The correct answer is: Europe
The freedom of self-contained individuals to pursue their own interests above everything else and to challenge one another for dominance is known as
Select one:
a. Free agency
b. Waivers
c. Independence Incorrect
d. Hegemony
Feedback
The correct answer is: Free agency
The British approach to multiculturalism is characterized by the promise to immigrants of
Select one:
a. Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British
b. All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt British culture and language
c. Work and legal protection but not citizenship Incorrect
d. Increasing autonomy as they assert their rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British
In recent years, the anthropology of politics has addressed questions about
Select one:
a. How former colonies have become states
b. How the process of alienation works
c. Power and inequality Correct
d. Free agency
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power and inequality
The art of governing appropriately to promote the welfare of populations within a state is the art of
Select one:
a. Biopower
b. Governmentality
c. Culture Incorrect
d. Ideology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Governmentality
Forms of power preoccupied with bodies, both the bodies of citizens and the social body of the state itself is called
Select one:
a. Biopower
b. Governmentality
c. Culture Incorrect
d. Ideology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopower
In traditional Western thought, the prototype of power in human social relations is based on
Select one:
a. Physical coercion
b. Negotiation
c. The ability to convince Incorrect
d. “survival of the fittest”
Feedback
The correct answer is: Physical coercion
The state of Freedonia is concerned by the threat posed by its increasingly warlike neighbor, Sylvania. After the latest census figures are considered, the Freedonian government realizes that it will need both more soldiers and more factory output of military materials. The government introduces laws to reward larger families with tax credits, reforms the educational system to increase the number of students in vocational training, and institutes a military draft. According to the text, the government of Freedonia is engaging in
Select one:
a. Autonomy
b. Biopolitics
c. Realpolitik Incorrect
d. Resistance
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopolitics
According to Michael Woost, a development scheme was never implemented in the Sri Lankan village he studied because
Select one:
a. The national government was not interested in developing the area
b. None of the local factions were willing to accept the government’s arguments about the need for development
c. Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents Correct
d. The villagers were not Buddhists
Feedback
The correct answer is: Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power Incorrect
c. Structural power
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
Which of the following is NOT a form of governmentality that overseas Chinese try to evade?
Select one:
a. That of Chinese kinship and family
b. That of the nation-state Incorrect
c. That of the corporation
d. That of the capitalist market
Feedback
The correct answer is: That of the corporation
The actions taken by many contemporary nation-states to identify the level of terrorist threats, take action to stop them, and institute policies to minimize damage and disruption in the event of a terrorist attack would be considered examples of
Select one:
a. Domination
b. Governmentality Correct
c. Hegemony
d. Too little too late
Feedback
The correct answer is: Governmentality
According to Gramsci, power based on physical force is called
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Domination
c. Autonomy Incorrect
d. Motivation
Feedback
The correct answer is: Domination
In Sedaka, rich and poor villagers alike agreed that
Select one:
a. The benefits of combine harvesters outweigh their costs
b. The costs of combine harvesters outweigh their benefits Incorrect
c. Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich
d. Using combine harvesters helps the poor and hurts the rich
Feedback
The correct answer is: Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich
According to Michael Woost, a development scheme was never implemented in the Sri Lankan village he studied because
Select one:
a. The national government was not interested in developing the area Incorrect
b. None of the local factions were willing to accept the government’s arguments about the need for development
c. Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents
d. The villagers were not Buddhists
Feedback
The correct answer is: Each local faction made what the others interpreted as unjust claims, blaming the lack of village unity on its opponents
According to Scott, the struggle between rich and poor villagers in Sedaka
Select one:
a. Was a struggle over work and property rights Incorrect
b. Was a struggle over how the past and present shall be understood and labeled
c. Was a struggle over the appropriation of symbols
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to Gramsci, rulers who provide some genuine benefits to their subjects, spread an ideology that justifies their rule, and nevertheless succeed in protecting their privileges are exercising
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Domination
c. Motivation Incorrect
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Hegemony
A unilineage can be
Select one:
a. Matrilineal
b. Patrilineal
c. Bilateral Incorrect
d. Either A or B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Either A or B
According to Will Roscoe, the presence of multiple genders requires
Select one:
a. A belief in the existence of three or more physical sexes
b. A view of physical differences as unfixed or insufficient on their own to establish gender
c. A view of physical differences as simply less important than individual or social factors in determining gender Incorrect
d. Both B and C
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both B and C
The kinship tie created by marriage is called
Select one:
a. Collaterality
b. Bifurcation
c. Affinity Correct
d. Consanguinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Affinity
Which of the following people belong to the same matrilineage?
Select one:
a. A man – his mother’s brother – his mother’s brother’s daughter
b. A woman – her mother – her son
c. A woman – her brother – her brother’s daughter Incorrect
d. A man – his sister – his father
Feedback
The correct answer is: A woman – her mother – her son
The social category of race
Select one:
a. Has real consequences, even if it has no reality in biology
b. Is based on the measurable differences among biological races
c. Is less relevant to people’s lives than is biological category of race Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: Has real consequences, even if it has no reality in biology
The traditional concept of race in Western society is
Select one:
a. Well-grounded in genetics
b. Biologically and genetically meaningless
c. Derived from the Hindu caste system Incorrect
d. Grounded in human biology but not human genetics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biologically and genetically meaningless
Anthropologists Jane Collier, Michelle Rosaldo, and Sylvia Yanagisako have been able to show that the roles of men and women within families
Select one:
a. Are genetically fixed
b. Derive from the fact that women were closer to nature
c. Varied enormously, cross-culturally and historically Correct
d. Depended on the willingness of individuals to be flexible
Feedback
The correct answer is: Varied enormously, cross-culturally and historically
Roger Lancaster points out that in Nicaragua, the system of color terms
Select one:
a. Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
b. Is not repressive
c. Takes account of the lower levels of racism in Nicaragua Incorrect
d. Is being replaced by a classification system that ignores color differences
Feedback
The correct answer is: Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
The human population category whose boundaries allegedly correspond to distinct sets of biological attributes is a(n)
Select one:
a. Social classes
b. Castes
c. Races Correct
d. Ethnic groups
Feedback
The correct answer is: Races
According to Roy Richard Grinker, Lese men
Select one:
a. Used one gender category for themselves, another for women, and a third for Efe trading partners
b. And their Efe trading partners considered women to be unequal
c. Moved women into separate households to keep them unequal Incorrect
d. Used the same unequal gender categories for their wives and their Efe trading partners
Feedback
The correct answer is: Used the same unequal gender categories for their wives and their Efe trading partners
As anthropologists have begun to study “the culture of human rights” they have come to see the central role played by
Select one:
a. Law
b. Politics
c. International development agencies Incorrect
d. Citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Law
Anthropologists approach globalization from the perspective of
Select one:
a. Bureaucracies and nation-states
b. Outside observers of the process
c. Those among whom they do their research Correct
d. Clients who hire them to do applied research in firms and agencies that are working globally
Feedback
The correct answer is: Those among whom they do their research
Why, according to some anthropologists, is the concept of cultural hybridity almost a good idea?
Select one:
a. The concept of cultural hybridity still assumes that two or more non-hybridized, original cultures exist prior to the cultural mixing.
b. The effects of cultural hybridity are experienced differently by those with power and those without power.
c. Emphasizing cultural hybridity can hide class exploitation and racial oppression. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
When people live permanently in a setting in which they are surrounded by people with cultural backgrounds different from their own and are struggling to define with them the degree to which the cultural beliefs and practices should or should not be accorded respect and recognition, they are said to live in a
Select one:
a. Cosmopolitan society
b. Hybrid society
c. Multicultural society Correct
d. Transnational society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Multicultural society
A group made up of citizens of a country who continue to live in their homeland plus the people who have emigrated from the country and their descendants, regardless of their current citizenship make up a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Flexible citizenry
c. Long-distance nation Incorrect
d. Transborder citizenry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder citizenry
For some people, blue jeans, McDonald’s hamburgers, rock and roll, and Coca-Cola are seen destroying local practices. They call this process
Select one:
a. The expansion of U.S. popular culture
b. Cultural imperialism
c. Market exchange Incorrect
d. Hybridization
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cultural imperialism
The rights and obligations of citizenship accorded by the laws of a state make up the concept of
Select one:
a. Flexible citizenship
b. Legal citizenship
c. Substantive citizenship Incorrect
d. Transnational citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Legal citizenship
Which of the following is a social arrangement where globalization is seen?
Select one:
a. Immigration
b. Tourism
c. Transnational corporations Incorrect
d. All of the above.
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above.
A sense of identification with and loyalty to a nation-state is generally referred to as
Select one:
a. Nationality
b. Transnational culture
c. Nation building Incorrect
d. Stratified society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nationality
According to James Vaughan, Marghi blacksmiths are regarded by other Marghi with
Select one:
a. Contempt
b. Awe
c. Derision Incorrect
d. Hatred
Feedback
The correct answer is: Awe
Ranked groups within a hierarchically stratified society whose membership is defined primarily in terms of wealth, occupation or other economic criteria is the text’s definition of
Select one:
a. Classes
b. Castes
c. Clientage Incorrect
d. Ethnic groups
Feedback
The correct answer is: Classes
In the traditional view, what is the difference between classes and castes?
Select one:
a. Classes are open; castes are closed
b. Classes are achieved; castes ascribed.
c. Classes are independent; castes are interdependent Incorrect
d. Classes are contemporary; castes are historic
Feedback
The correct answer is: Classes are open; castes are closed
The transfer of certain symbolically important goods from the family of the groom to the family of the bride on the occasion of their marriage is called
Select one:
a. Bridewealth
b. Dowry
c. Marriage right Incorrect
d. Wedding gift
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bridewealth
The social positions people may attain later in life, often as the result of their own effort are
Select one:
a. Achieved statuses
b. Affinal statuses
c. Ascribed statuses Incorrect
d. Consanguineal statuses
Feedback
The correct answer is: Achieved statuses
A form of marriage in which a person may have several spouses is called
Select one:
a. Monogamy
b. Polygamy
c. Exogamy Incorrect
d. Endogamy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Polygamy
In Zumbagua, Ecuador, a family is defined as
Select one:
a. Mother, father, and unmarried children
b. Mother and children
c. Those who share the same father Incorrect
d. Those who eat together
Feedback
The correct answer is: Those who eat together
A husband, a wife, and their children form a
Select one:
a. Conjugal family
b. Extended family
c. Natural family Incorrect
d. Standard family
Feedback
The correct answer is: Conjugal family
Which of the following would NOT belong to a man’s patrilineage?
Select one:
a. His sister’s son
b. His father’s brother’s daughter
c. His father’s sister Incorrect
d. His sister
Feedback
The correct answer is: His sister’s son
The art of governing appropriately to promote the welfare of populations within a state is the art of
Select one:
a. Biopower
b. Governmentality
c. Culture
d. Ideology Incorrect
Feedback
The correct answer is: Governmentality
According to the text, a central theme in multicultural debates within Europe is
Select one:
a. Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant
b. Whether to accept the model of multiculturalism predominant in the United States
c. Providing a single, European response to migration Incorrect
d. Assuring state intervention to resolve disputes involving Muslims and Christians in historically Christian nations
Feedback
The correct answer is: Coming to terms with increasing numbers of Muslims living in countries where Christianity has historically been dominant
Research by political anthropologists has led to a reconsideration of
Select one:
a. The political role of the state
b. The political role of kinship
c. Traditional Western notions about human nature
d. All of the above Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
A world view that justifies the social arrangements under which people live is called
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Ideology Correct
c. Domination
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ideology
According to Gramsci, rulers who provide some genuine benefits to their subjects, spread an ideology that justifies their rule, and nevertheless succeed in protecting their privileges are exercising
Select one:
a. Hegemony Correct
b. Domination
c. Motivation
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Hegemony
The art of governing appropriately to promote the welfare of populations within a state is the art of
Select one:
a. Biopower
b. Governmentality Correct
c. Culture
d. Ideology
Feedback
The correct answer is: Governmentality
According to Evans-Pritchard, Azande commoners did not accuse chiefs of witchcraft because
Select one:
a. They feared retribution if they made their suspicions public
b. Witches bewitch people they envy, and chiefs do not envy commoners Correct
c. Their belief system offered no way of coping with witchcraft
d. Chiefs did not believe in witchcraft and thought that people who did were irrational
Feedback
The correct answer is: Witches bewitch people they envy, and chiefs do not envy commoners
The British approach to multiculturalism is characterized by the promise to immigrants of
Select one:
a. Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British Correct
b. All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt British culture and language
c. Work and legal protection but not citizenship
d. Increasing autonomy as they assert their rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become British
The state of Freedonia is concerned by the threat posed by its increasingly warlike neighbor, Sylvania. After the latest census figures are considered, the Freedonian government realizes that it will need both more soldiers and more factory output of military materials. The government introduces laws to reward larger families with tax credits, reforms the educational system to increase the number of students in vocational training, and institutes a military draft. According to the text, the government of Freedonia is engaging in
Select one:
a. Autonomy
b. Biopolitics Correct
c. Realpolitik
d. Resistance
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopolitics
According to James Scott, occasional arrests, warnings, legal restrictions, and indefinite preventive detention are examples of
Select one:
a. Everyday forms of peasant resistance
b. Unusual forms of peasant resistance
c. Unusual forms of repression
d. Routine repression
Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Routine repression
Transformative capacity is the text’s definition of
Select one:
a. Domination
b. Free agency
c. Power Correct
d. Social organization
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power
c. Structural power Correct
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
The French approach to multiculturalism is characterized by the promise to immigrants of
Select one:
a. Toleration in the exercise of their cultural differences as long as they do not disrupt law and order or expect to become French
b. All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt French culture and language
c. Work and legal protection but not citizenship Incorrect
d. Increasing autonomy as they assert their rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: All the rights and privileges of native-born citizens as long as they adopt French culture and language
According to some Islamic scholars in France, a French civil marriage already meets the conditions for an Islamic marriage because
Select one:
a. Both French and Islamic marriages are contracts
b. Both spouses must agree to the marriage
c. The legal requirements imposed on spouses meet the Islamic goal of keeping the spouses together Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to John Bowen, as discussed in the text, how are French legal scholars working to craft solutions to the challenges Muslim marriage practices present to French law?
Select one:
a. They are refusing to recognize any marriages or divorces that are not in keeping with French law.
b. They will only recognize Islamic marriages or divorces that were made outside France.
c. They are making “practical exceptions” to the concept of public order, Correct
d. They are allowing polygamous marriages to occur, in certain circumstances.
Feedback
The correct answer is: They are making “practical exceptions” to the concept of public order,
Which of the following terms is used by Eric Wolf to refer to the form of social power that organizes social settings and controls the allocation of social labor?
Select one:
a. Interpersonal power
b. Organizational power
c. Structural power Correct
d. Social power
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural power
The state of Freedonia is concerned by the threat posed by its increasingly warlike neighbor, Sylvania. After the latest census figures are considered, the Freedonian government realizes that it will need both more soldiers and more factory output of military materials. The government introduces laws to reward larger families with tax credits, reforms the educational system to increase the number of students in vocational training, and institutes a military draft. According to the text, the government of Freedonia is engaging in
Select one:
a. Autonomy
b. Biopolitics
c. Realpolitik Incorrect
d. Resistance
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biopolitics
In recent years, the anthropology of politics has addressed questions about
Select one:
a. How former colonies have become states
b. How the process of alienation works
c. Power and inequality Correct
d. Free agency
Feedback
The correct answer is: Power and inequality
In Sedaka, rich and poor villagers alike agreed that
Select one:
a. The benefits of combine harvesters outweigh their costs
b. The costs of combine harvesters outweigh their benefits
c. Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich Correct
d. Using combine harvesters helps the poor and hurts the rich
Feedback
The correct answer is: Using combine harvesters hurts the poor and helps the rich
A world view that justifies the social arrangements under which people live is called
Select one:
a. Hegemony
b. Ideology
c. Domination Incorrect
d. Autonomy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ideology
In northern Thailand, according to Katherine Bowie (as discussed in the text), men get involved in politics because
Select one:
a. They believe that politics is for men, not for women
b. They need to support their relatives
c. Politics is full of conflict, and it is better for strangers to the village (men) to be involved in conflicts Correct
d. Women have no interest in politics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Politics is full of conflict, and it is better for strangers to the village (men) to be involved in conflicts
Which of the following is NOT a form of governmentality that overseas Chinese try to evade?
Select one:
a. That of Chinese kinship and family
b. That of the nation-state
c. That of the corporation Correct
d. That of the capitalist market
Feedback
The correct answer is: That of the corporation
Chapter 13
According to Gill Shepherd, Swahili women in Mombasa
Select one:
a. Regularly spend leisure time in sex-segregated activities
b. Shift between what European Americans call homosexuality and heterosexuality throughout their lives
c. May only choose other women as sexual partners after they have been married Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Which of the following observations about kinship is stressed by the authors of the text?
Select one:
a. Different societies have chosen to highlight some features of the universal human experiences of mating, birth and nurturance, while downplaying or ignoring others.
b. Kinship is reducible to biology.
c. Patrilineal descent makes more sense than matrilineal descent, given what is known about mating and birth. Incorrect
d. Kinship is a difficult and complex set of rules that societies follow.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Different societies have chosen to highlight some features of the universal human experiences of mating, birth and nurturance, while downplaying or ignoring others.
The institution that transforms the status of the participants, carries implications about permitted sexual access, the position of offspring in the society and establishes new kin connections is
Select one:
a. Adoption
b. Descent
c. Kinship Incorrect
d. Marriage
Feedback
The correct answer is: Marriage
The distinction made between kin who are believed to be in a direct line and those who are off to one side is called
Select one:
a. Collaterality
b. Bifurcation
c. Affinity Incorrect
d. Consanguinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Collaterality
The principle that a descent group is formed by people who believe they are related to each other by connections made through their mothers and fathers equally is the principle of
Select one:
a. Bilateral descent
b. Double descent
c. Familial descent Incorrect
d. Unilineal descent
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bilateral descent
Which of the following terms do anthropologists use to refer to the cultural construction of beliefs and behaviors considered appropriate for males and females in a particular society?
Select one:
a. Sex
b. Gender
c. Hermaphroditism Incorrect
d. Berdache
Feedback
The correct answer is: Gender
Which of the following observations about polygynous families is false?
Select one:
a. Children with the same mother are not distinguished from children with different mothers.
b. Children of different wives are never jealous of one another, since they learn to think of all the wives as “mothers” who are equally concerned about their welfare.
c. Disputes about inheritance are rare, since only rich men capable of providing well for all his children can become polygynous in the first place. Incorrect
d. All of the above statements are false.
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above statements are false.
The distinction made between kin who are believed to be in a direct line and those who are off to one side is called
Select one:
a. Collaterality
b. Bifurcation
c. Affinity Incorrect
d. Consanguinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Collaterality
In the vocabulary of kinship studies, father’s brother’s children or mother’s sister’s children are called
Select one:
a. Parallel cousins
b. Cross cousins
c. First cousins Incorrect
d. Second cousins
Feedback
The correct answer is: Parallel cousins
Marriage patterns
Select one:
a. Reveal differences in the culturally shaped understanding of male and female sexuality
b. Are a function of the urgency of male sexual desire
c. Universally subordinate females to males Incorrect
d. Are universally concerned with controlling men’s sexuality
Feedback
The correct answer is: Reveal differences in the culturally shaped understanding of male and female sexuality
In Zumbagua, Ecuador, a woman’s biological tie to her offspring is
Select one:
a. Given greater weight than a man’s biological tie to his offspring
b. Given equal weight to a man’s biological tie to his offspring
c. Given less weight than a man’s biological tie to his offspring Incorrect
d. Ignored
Feedback
The correct answer is: Given equal weight to a man’s biological tie to his offspring
In the Calvert case, which involved gestational surrogacy, the court declared that Anna Johnson, who gave birth to the baby was
Select one:
a. The legal mother
b. The adoptive mother
c. The biological mother Incorrect
d. A genetic hereditary stranger
Feedback
The correct answer is: A genetic hereditary stranger
Which of the following statements describes divorce among the Inuit?
Select one:
a. Divorce was impossible.
b. Married partners who had been living apart could reactivate their marriage simply by beginning to live together again.
c. When a married couple split up, and the partners remarried, the consequence was more, not fewer, affinal connections. Incorrect
d. All of the above are true.
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above are true.
Which of the following would NOT belong to a man’s matrilineage?
Select one:
a. His daughter
b. His mother
c. His sister Incorrect
d. His sister’s son
Feedback
The correct answer is: His daughter
Enduring kin ties in Zumbagua, Ecuador, are
Select one:
a. Achieved
b. Ascribed
c. Unusual Incorrect
d. Both A and B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Achieved
Which of the following describes the Nicaraguan cochón, according to Roger Lancaster?
Select one:
a. They are never the victims of hate crimes.
b. They are much admired performers during Carnival.
c. They adopt the “cochón” identity after consistently losing out in the competition for male status. Incorrect
d. All of the above are true.
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above are true.
The distinction made between the mother’s side of the family and the father’s side of the family is called
Select one:
a. Collaterality
b. Bifurcation
c. Affinity Incorrect
d. Consanguinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bifurcation
A unilineage can be
Select one:
a. Matrilineal
b. Patrilineal
c. Bilateral Incorrect
d. Either A or B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Either A or B
The institution that transforms the status of the participants, carries implications about permitted sexual access, the position of offspring in the society and establishes new kin connections is
Select one:
a. Adoption
b. Descent
c. Kinship Incorrect
d. Marriage
Feedback
The correct answer is: Marriage
“Good hunter” or “good gatherer” are examples of
Select one:
a. Ascribed statuses
b. Achieved statuses
c. Noble statuses Incorrect
d. Innate statuses
Feedback
The correct answer is: Achieved statuses
Marriage outside the boundaries of a defined social group is called
Select one:
a. Affinity
b. Consanguinity
c. Endogamy Incorrect
d. Exogamy
Feedback
The correct answer is: Exogamy
According to Will Roscoe, the presence of multiple genders requires
Select one:
a. A belief in the existence of three or more physical sexes
b. A view of physical differences as unfixed or insufficient on their own to establish gender
c. A view of physical differences as simply less important than individual or social factors in determining gender Incorrect
d. Both B and C
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both B and C
A kindred is composed of
Select one:
a. Those people linked to Ego through men only
b. Those people linked to Ego through Ego’s mother and Ego’s father
c. Those people linked to Ego on the father’s side only Incorrect
d. Everyone related to Ego by consanguinity and affinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Those people linked to Ego through Ego’s mother and Ego’s father
Which of the following terms do anthropologists use to refer to the cultural construction of beliefs and behaviors considered appropriate for males and females in a particular society?
Select one:
a. Sex
b. Gender
c. Hermaphroditism Incorrect
d. Berdache
Feedback
The correct answer is: Gender
Which of the following would NOT belong to a man’s patrilineage?
Select one:
a. His sister’s son
b. His father’s brother’s daughter
c. His father’s sister Incorrect
d. His sister
Feedback
The correct answer is: His sister’s son
The transfer of certain symbolically important goods from the family of the groom to the family of the bride on the occasion of their marriage is called
Select one:
a. Bridewealth
b. Dowry
c. Marriage right Incorrect
d. Wedding gift
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bridewealth
Which of the following spousal patterns depends upon recognition of a distinction between a woman’s sexuality and her reproductive capacity?
Select one:
a. Monogamy
b. Polygamy
c. Polygyny Incorrect
d. Polyandry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Polyandry
Which of the following statements describes the relationship of Mende women toward their children?
Select one:
a. A Mende woman’s children will inherit from her brother, and so she closely monitors how well her brother looks out for her children.
b. A Mende woman’s principal claim to her husband’s land or cash comes through her children.
c. Mende women have access to their own sources of wealth apart from husband and children. Incorrect
d. Traditional Mende inheritance rules ordinarily leave widows well enough off to live comfortably on their own, without depending on other kin.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Mende woman’s principal claim to her husband’s land or cash comes through her children.
Consanguineal relationships are connections based on
Select one:
a. Marriage Incorrect
b. Descent
c. Nurturance
d. Unilineality
Feedback
The correct answer is: Descent
Nicaraguan men whom Lancaster interviewed about the Sandinistas’ New Family Laws in the 1980s
Select one:
a. Rejected these laws as communist-inspired
b. Rejected these laws because they required men to behave in ways that were viewed as “unmanly”
c. Embraced the new laws as an expression of resistance to the Contras
d. Embraced the laws as an important step in undermining machismo
Incorrect
Feedback
The correct answer is: Rejected these laws because they required men to behave in ways that were viewed as “unmanly”
The postmarital residence rule requiring a couple to live with, or near, the husband’s father is called
Select one:
a. Patrilocal
b. Matrilocal
c. Avunculocal Incorrect
d. Neolocal
Feedback
The correct answer is: Patrilocal
For the Bangwa of Cameroon, the prototype of best friends is
Select one:
a. Twins Correct
b. Brothers-in-law
c. Sister and brother
d. Joking relatives
Feedback
The correct answer is: Twins
Kinship relationships based primarily on nurturance are examples of
Select one:
a. Adoption
b. Descent Incorrect
c. Kinship
d. Marriage
Feedback
The correct answer is: Adoption
In the Calvert case, which involved gestational surrogacy, the court declared that Anna Johnson, who gave birth to the baby was
Select one:
a. The legal mother
b. The adoptive mother
c. The biological mother Incorrect
d. A genetic hereditary stranger
Feedback
The correct answer is: A genetic hereditary stranger
The wealth transferred, usually from parents to daughter, at the time of her marriage is a
Select one:
a. Bridewealth
b. Dowry
c. Marriage right Incorrect
d. Wedding gift
Feedback
The correct answer is: Dowry
Which of the following observations about polygynous families is false?
Select one:
a. Children with the same mother are not distinguished from children with different mothers.
b. Children of different wives are never jealous of one another, since they learn to think of all the wives as “mothers” who are equally concerned about their welfare.
c. Disputes about inheritance are rare, since only rich men capable of providing well for all his children can become polygynous in the first place. Incorrect
d. All of the above statements are false.
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above statements are false.
Which of the following statements describes the migrant families from the Dominican Republic studied by Eugenia Georges?
Select one:
a. The most common pattern was for nuclear families with small children to migrate to New York together.
b. Usually, wives went to New York first while their husbands stayed in the Dominican Republic.
c. Usually, husbands went to New York first while their wives stayed in the Dominican Republic. Correct
d. It was rare for any of the migrants to New York to try to bring other relatives to stay with them there.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Usually, husbands went to New York first while their wives stayed in the Dominican Republic.
Good hunter” or “good gatherer” are examples of
Select one:
a. Ascribed statuses
b. Achieved statuses
c. Noble statuses Incorrect
d. Innate statuses
Feedback
The correct answer is: Achieved statuses
In the Calvert case, which involved gestational surrogacy, the court declared that Anna Johnson, who gave birth to the baby was
Select one:
a. The legal mother
b. The adoptive mother
c. The biological mother
d. A genetic hereditary stranger Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: A genetic hereditary stranger
Families in which several generations live together in a single household are called
Select one:
a. Nuclear families
b. Extended families Correct
c. Joint families
d. Traditional families
Feedback
The correct answer is: Extended families
Recent court decisions in the United States involving the paternal rights of unwed presumed fathers established that
Select one:
a. Paternity rights are biologically based
b. Paternity rights depend on his legally adopting the children
c. Paternity rights depend on his establishing an ongoing relationship with the child’s mother Correct
d. The biological mother has to acknowledge a man as her child’s father before he has any rights
Feedback
The correct answer is: Paternity rights depend on his establishing an ongoing relationship with the child’s mother
The kinship tie created by marriage is called
Select one:
a. Collaterality
b. Bifurcation
c. Affinity Correct
d. Consanguinity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Affinity
Consanguineal relationships are connections based on
Select one:
a. Marriage
b. Descent Correct
c. Nurturance
d. Unilineality
Feedback
The correct answer is: Descent
In Zumbagua, Ecuador, a woman’s biological tie to her offspring is
Select one:
a. Given greater weight than a man’s biological tie to his offspring
b. Given equal weight to a man’s biological tie to his offspring Correct
c. Given less weight than a man’s biological tie to his offspring
d. Ignored
Feedback
The correct answer is: Given equal weight to a man’s biological tie to his offspring
The so-called berdache of many indigenous North American societies is an example of a supernumerary sex
Select one:
a. Based on the presence of ambiguous genitals at birth
b. That was deliberately created by destroying or removing a male’s testicles before puberty
c. Based on the surgical removal of genitalia on adult males
d. That is a role that apparently had nothing to do with morphological sex anomalies Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: That is a role that apparently had nothing to do with morphological sex anomalies
Eunuchs in the Byzantine civilization of late antiquity are an example of a supernumerary sex
Select one:
a. Based on the presence of ambiguous genitals at birth
b. That was deliberately created by removing a male’s testicles before puberty Correct
c. Based on the surgical removal of genitalia on adult males
d. That is a role that apparently had nothing to do with morphological sex anomalies
Feedback
The correct answer is: That was deliberately created by removing a male’s testicles before puberty
Which of the following people belong to the same matrilineage?
Select one:
a. A man – his mother’s brother – his mother’s brother’s daughter
b. A woman – her mother – her son Correct
c. A woman – her brother – her brother’s daughter
d. A man – his sister – his father
Feedback
The correct answer is: A woman – her mother – her son
Which of the following would NOT belong to a man’s matrilineage?
Select one:
a. His daughter Correct
b. His mother
c. His sister
d. His sister’s son
Feedback
The correct answer is: His daughter
Which of the following statements describes the way migrants from Los Pinos handled the burden of separation from their families in the Dominican Republic?
Select one:
a. The burden eventually grew so heavy that husbands stopped writing or telephoning their families, leaving their wives and children in Los Pinos on their own.
b. The burden of separation was lightened by frequent communication, by visiting, and by the continued role of husband as breadwinner and main decision maker.
c. The divorce rate in migrant families was much higher than the divorce rate in families that remained in Los Pinos. Incorrect
d. Both A and C
Feedback
The correct answer is: The burden of separation was lightened by frequent communication, by visiting, and by the continued role of husband as breadwinner and main decision maker
The social positions people may attain later in life, often as the result of their own effort are
Select one:
a. Achieved statuses
b. Affinal statuses
c. Ascribed statuses Incorrect
d. Consanguineal statuses
Feedback
The correct answer is: Achieved statuses
The transfer of certain symbolically important goods from the family of the groom to the family of the bride on the occasion of their marriage is called
Select one:
a. Bridewealth
b. Dowry
c. Marriage right Incorrect
d. Wedding gift
Feedback
The correct answer is: Bridewealth
For woman marriage to be possible, a society must recognize a distinction between
Select one:
a. Wife and prostitute
b. Father and father’s brother
c. Heterosexuality and homosexuality Incorrect
d. Pater and genitor
Feedback
The correct answer is: Pater and genitor
Nicaraguan men whom Lancaster interviewed about the Sandinistas’ New Family Laws in the 1980s
Select one:
a. Rejected these laws as communist-inspired
b. Rejected these laws because they required men to behave in ways that were viewed as “unmanly”
c. Embraced the new laws as an expression of resistance to the Contras Incorrect
d. Embraced the laws as an important step in undermining machismo

Feedback
The correct answer is: Rejected these laws because they required men to behave in ways that were viewed as “unmanly”

The socially recognized ties that connect people in a variety of different ways are called
Select one:
a. Affinity
b. Friendship
c. Kinship Incorrect
d. Relatedness
Feedback
The correct answer is: Relatedness
The principle based on culturally recognized parent-child connections that define the social categories to which people belong is called
Select one:
a. Adoption
b. Descent
c. Kinship Incorrect
d. Marriage
Feedback
The correct answer is: Descent
Among the Nuer, if a quarrel erupted between members of different minimal lineages, it would ordinarily be resolved when the quarreling minimal lineages recognized that they were all part of the same major lineage. This process is called
Select one:
a. Lineality
b. Segmentary opposition
c. The patrilineal puzzle Incorrect
d. Clanship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Segmentary opposition
In the place in Nicaragua where he did his research, Roger Lancaster discovered that
Select one:
a. Cochones are active, violent, and dominant
b. “Manly men” are expected to be aroused by the idea of sex with a woman
c. “Manly men” are expected to be aroused by the idea of sex with a cochón Incorrect
d. Both B and C
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both B and C
Chapter 14
When individuals belonging to upper and lower levels in a stratified society are linked socially, anthropologists call their relationship
Select one:
a. False consciousness
b. Clientage
c. Patronage Incorrect
d. Caste
Feedback
The correct answer is: Clientage
Which of the following statements describes the relationship of Mende women toward their children?
Select one:
a. A Mende woman’s children will inherit from her brother, and so she closely monitors how well her brother looks out for her children.
b. A Mende woman’s principal claim to her husband’s land or cash comes through her children.
c. Mende women have access to their own sources of wealth apart from husband and children. Incorrect
d. Traditional Mende inheritance rules ordinarily leave widows well enough off to live comfortably on their own, without depending on other kin.
Feedback
The correct answer is: A Mende woman’s principal claim to her husband’s land or cash comes through her children.
Social groups that are distinguished from one another on the basis of cultural features such as language, religion, or dress are referred to as
Select one:
a. Castes
b. Classes
c. Ethnic groups Correct
d. Races
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ethnic groups
A sense of identification with and loyalty to a nation-state is generally referred to as
Select one:
a. Nationality
b. Transnational culture
c. Nation building Incorrect
d. Stratified society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nationality
Eleanor Leacock argued that women’s subordination to men could be connected explicitly to
Select one:
a. Genetics.
b. The rise of private property and the emergence of the state
c. Ecological factors connected with the development of domestication and sedentism Incorrect
d. A form of binary cultural thinking that opposed male to female
Feedback
The correct answer is: The rise of private property and the emergence of the state
Kelly and Kaplan, as cited in the text, emphasize that the united Fijian nation projected at the time of independence was undercut by
Select one:
a. Mechanisms of political representation carried over from the colonial period
b. A military that was still under the control of the colonial power
c. A lack of institutions that could provide unity Incorrect
d. Strong ties to India
Feedback
The correct answer is: Mechanisms of political representation carried over from the colonial period
A principle of social classification that creates groups on the basis of a set of distinctive cultural criteria that people in the group are believed to share is referred to as
Select one:
a. Caste
b. Class
c. Race Incorrect
d. Ethnicity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ethnicity
Some anthropologists argue that ethnicity becomes racialized under certain circumstances. Why?
Select one:
a. To mark and stigmatize certain peoples as essentially different
b. To take account of the way in which long-term intermarriage within an ethnic group can lead to the formation of a race
c. To enable members to take advantage of the stronger position that membership in a race provides them Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: To mark and stigmatize certain peoples as essentially different
The use by activists of rhetoric that describes an “inner something” shared by all members of their social group, in the hope that by stressing that they are different, they may be able to extract concessions from a nationalist government, is known as
Select one:
a. Stereotyping
b. Strategic essentialism
c. Tactical humanism Incorrect
d. Transformist hegemony
Feedback
The correct answer is: Strategic essentialism
According to Alonso, Mexican nationalist ideology completely ignores the contributions of which group that was part of colonial Mexican society?
Select one:
a. European whites
b. African slaves
c. Creoles Incorrect
d. Conquered indigenous peoples
Feedback
The correct answer is: African slaves
The social category of race is
Select one:
a. A category that derives from human biology
b. A relatively recent invention
c. An achieved status that goes back to the ancient Greeks Incorrect
d. Based on other forms of biological classification
Feedback
The correct answer is: A relatively recent invention
The residents of Gopalpur believe that members of each jati
Select one:
a. Are related by ties of kinship
b. Marry only among themselves
c. Follow particular practices and occupations Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
The systematic oppression of one or more socially defined “races” by another socially defined “race” that is justified in terms of the supposedly inherent biological superiority of the rulers and the supposed inherent biological inferiority of those they rule is called
Select one:
a. Slavery
b. Discrimination
c. Imperialism Incorrect
d. Racism
Feedback
The correct answer is: Racism
When nationalist leaders define nationality in a way that preserves the cultural domination of the ruling group but also includes enough cultural features from subordinated groups to insure their loyalty, they are engaging in a process called
Select one:
a. Nation-building
b. State socialism
c. Ethnic domination Incorrect
d. Transformist hegemony
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transformist hegemony
Many anthropologists accept that ethnicity is created by
Select one:
a. Genetics
b. Descent
c. Historic processes Correct
d. Invasion
Feedback
The correct answer is: Historic processes
A system of social identities negotiated situationally along a continuum between white and black is called
Select one:
a. Colorism
b. Racism
c. Castification Incorrect
d. Social races
Feedback
The correct answer is: Colorism
When people in Gopalpur say that members of different jatis should not “eat together,” they actually mean that
Select one:
a. All of the jatis never participate together in any public rituals that involve food consumption
b. Members of different jatis should not eat from the same dish or sitting on the same line
c. Members of jatis that are close in rank and neither at the top nor at the bottom of the scale should not eat together Incorrect
d. Jatis may not eat together unless they are eating rice
Feedback
The correct answer is: Members of different jatis should not eat from the same dish or sitting on the same line
In the text, Paul Farmer makes the point that among the very poor and powerless people with whom he works, the AIDS epidemic
Select one:
a. Is the result of a lifestyle choice
b. Could be prevented by using condoms
c. Is shaped by social and economic forces Correct
d. Is spread by the military
Feedback
The correct answer is: Is shaped by social and economic forces
The deliberate representations of particular identities such as caste, race or nation as if they were the result of biology or nature, rather than history or culture are called
Select one:
a. Naturalizing discourses
b. Strategic essentialism
c. Transformist hegemony Incorrect
d. Nation building
Feedback
The correct answer is: Naturalizing discourses
Which of the following is NOT a dimension of caste relations that has not become increasingly significant over time?
Select one:
a. The ritual status associated with different jatis has become less important.
b. Members of middle-ranking jatis have increasingly treated one another as equals outside ritual contexts.
c. Politics in India has become increasingly associated with the relationship between upper and lower jatis. Correct
d. Middle-ranking jatis are willing to use violence to block economic mobility by low-ranking jatis.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Politics in India has become increasingly associated with the relationship between upper and lower jatis.
To be very poor and powerless in Haiti is to increase the likelihood that one will suffer
Select one:
a. Disease
b. Hunger
c. Torture Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Many anthropologists accept that ethnicity is created by
Select one:
a. Genetics
b. Descent
c. Historic processes Correct
d. Invasion
Feedback
The correct answer is: Historic processes
Violence that results from the way that political and economic forces structure risk for various forms of suffering within a population is said to be
Select one:
a. Interpersonal violence
b. Physical violence
c. Political violence Incorrect
d. Structural violence
Feedback
The correct answer is: Structural violence
According to James Vaughan, Marghi blacksmiths are regarded by other Marghi with
Select one:
a. Contempt
b. Awe
c. Derision Incorrect
d. Hatred
Feedback
The correct answer is: Awe
According to the text, one outcome of the struggle of ethnic groups to define themselves is
Select one:
a. Constant ethnic warfare, as ruling elites set one ethnic group against the other
b. The appearance of new ethnic groups that do not correspond with earlier cultural groups
c. The transformation of ethnic groups into races Incorrect
d. The development of political movements that are based on ethnic membership
Feedback
The correct answer is: The appearance of new ethnic groups that do not correspond with earlier cultural groups
The traditional concept of race in Western society is
Select one:
a. Well-grounded in genetics
b. Biologically and genetically meaningless
c. Derived from the Hindu caste system Incorrect
d. Grounded in human biology but not human genetics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biologically and genetically meaningless
In the traditional view, what is the difference between classes and castes?
Select one:
a. Classes are open; castes are closed
b. Classes are achieved; castes ascribed.
c. Classes are independent; castes are interdependent Incorrect
d. Classes are contemporary; castes are historic
Feedback
The correct answer is: Classes are open; castes are closed
In Gopalpur, the interdependence of different jatis is most important in which context?
Select one:
a. Ritual
b. Everyday
c. Economic Incorrect
d. Leisure
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ritual
Which of the following is NOT a dimension of caste relations that has not become increasingly significant over time?
Select one:
a. The ritual status associated with different jatis has become less important.
b. Members of middle-ranking jatis have increasingly treated one another as equals outside ritual contexts.
c. Politics in India has become increasingly associated with the relationship between upper and lower jatis. Correct
d. Middle-ranking jatis are willing to use violence to block economic mobility by low-ranking jatis.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Politics in India has become increasingly associated with the relationship between upper and lower jatis.
A group of people believed to share the same history, culture, language, and even physical substance constitute a(n)
Select one:
a. Class
b. Caste
c. Nation Correct
d. Race
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nation
A key element recognized by all anthropologists who use the concept of caste is that caste groups are
Select one:
a. Endogamous
b. Exogamous
c. Unequal Incorrect
d. Open
Feedback
The correct answer is: Endogamous
Structural violence results from
Select one:
a. Residual damage when buildings, bridges, or other similar structures collapse
b. The way that political and economic forces structure risk for suffering within a population
c. Military operations that are the result of civil war and internal unrest Incorrect
d. Actions by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund
Feedback
The correct answer is: The way that political and economic forces structure risk for suffering within a population
The residents of Gopalpur believe that members of each jati
Select one:
a. Are related by ties of kinship
b. Marry only among themselves
c. Follow particular practices and occupations Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Roger Lancaster points out that in Nicaragua, the system of color terms
Select one:
a. Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
b. Is not repressive
c. Takes account of the lower levels of racism in Nicaragua Incorrect
d. Is being replaced by a classification system that ignores color differences
Feedback
The correct answer is: Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
A principle of social classification that creates groups on the basis of a set of distinctive cultural criteria that people in the group are believed to share is referred to as
Select one:
a. Caste
b. Class
c. Race Incorrect
d. Ethnicity
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ethnicity
Social groups that are distinguished from one another on the basis of cultural features such as language, religion, or dress are referred to as
Select one:
a. Castes
b. Classes
c. Ethnic groups Correct
d. Races
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ethnic groups
The systematic oppression of one or more socially defined “races” by another socially defined “race” that is justified in terms of the supposedly inherent biological superiority of the rulers and the supposed inherent biological inferiority of those they rule is called
Select one:
a. Slavery
b. Discrimination
c. Imperialism Incorrect
d. Racism
Feedback
The correct answer is: Racism
Some anthropologists argue that ethnicity becomes racialized under certain circumstances. Why?
Select one:
a. To mark and stigmatize certain peoples as essentially different
b. To take account of the way in which long-term intermarriage within an ethnic group can lead to the formation of a race
c. To enable members to take advantage of the stronger position that membership in a race provides them Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: To mark and stigmatize certain peoples as essentially different
An ideal political unit in which national identity and political territory coincide is known as a
Select one:
a. Nationality
b. Transnational culture
c. Nation-state Correct
d. Stratified society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nation-state
The use by activists of rhetoric that describes an “inner something” shared by all members of their social group, in the hope that by stressing that they are different, they may be able to extract concessions from a nationalist government, is known as
Select one:
a. Stereotyping
b. Strategic essentialism
c. Tactical humanism Incorrect
d. Transformist hegemony
Feedback
The correct answer is: Strategic essentialism
Social groups that are distinguished from one another on the basis of cultural features such as language, religion, or dress are referred to as
Select one:
a. Castes
b. Classes
c. Ethnic groups Correct
d. Races
Feedback
The correct answer is: Ethnic groups
A sense of identification with and loyalty to a nation-state is generally referred to as
Select one:
a. Nationality
b. Transnational culture
c. Nation building Incorrect
d. Stratified society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nationality
The systematic oppression of one or more socially defined “races” by another socially defined “race” that is justified in terms of the supposedly inherent biological superiority of the rulers and the supposed inherent biological inferiority of those they rule is called
Select one:
a. Slavery
b. Discrimination
c. Imperialism Incorrect
d. Racism
Feedback
The correct answer is: Racism
According to Alonso, Mexican nationalist ideology completely ignores the contributions of which group that was part of colonial Mexican society?
Select one:
a. European whites
b. African slaves
c. Creoles Incorrect
d. Conquered indigenous peoples
Feedback
The correct answer is: African slaves
A group of people believed to share the same history, culture, language, and even physical substance constitute a(n)
Select one:
a. Class
b. Caste
c. Nation Correct
d. Race
Feedback
The correct answer is: Nation
When people in Gopalpur say that members of different jatis should not “eat together,” they actually mean that
Select one:
a. All of the jatis never participate together in any public rituals that involve food consumption
b. Members of different jatis should not eat from the same dish or sitting on the same line
c. Members of jatis that are close in rank and neither at the top nor at the bottom of the scale should not eat together Incorrect
d. Jatis may not eat together unless they are eating rice
Feedback
The correct answer is: Members of different jatis should not eat from the same dish or sitting on the same line
Roger Lancaster points out that in Nicaragua, the system of color terms
Select one:
a. Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
b. Is not repressive
c. Takes account of the lower levels of racism in Nicaragua Incorrect
d. Is being replaced by a classification system that ignores color differences
Feedback
The correct answer is: Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
If the distinctiveness of male and female characteristics can be used to make concrete people’s ideas about the nature of social relations means that
Select one:
a. Gendered forms of inequality can be used to structure relations between different categories of men
b. Gender is natural
c. Gendered forms of inequality can be explained by other forms of social relations Incorrect
d. Gender roles can be changed once people decide on new understandings of male and female characteristics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Gendered forms of inequality can be used to structure relations between different categories of men
In an ethnically stratified society, ambitious individuals and groups
Select one:
a. Use politics to attempt to raise the position of their own ethnic group within the system of stratification
b. Use violence to undermine the system of stratification so they can surmount it
c. Can manipulate ethnicity as a resource to pursue their interests Correct
d. Are out of luck unless they belong to highly ranked ethnic groups
Feedback
The correct answer is: Can manipulate ethnicity as a resource to pursue their interests
Anthropologists Jane Collier, Michelle Rosaldo, and Sylvia Yanagisako have been able to show that the roles of men and women within families
Select one:
a. Are genetically fixed
b. Derive from the fact that women were closer to nature
c. Varied enormously, cross-culturally and historically Correct
d. Depended on the willingness of individuals to be flexible
Feedback
The correct answer is: Varied enormously, cross-culturally and historically
The traditional concept of race in Western society is
Select one:
a. Well-grounded in genetics
b. Biologically and genetically meaningless Correct
c. Derived from the Hindu caste system
d. Grounded in human biology but not human genetics
Feedback
The correct answer is: Biologically and genetically meaningless
The human population category whose boundaries allegedly correspond to distinct sets of biological attributes is a(n)
Select one:
a. Social classes
b. Castes
c. Races Correct
d. Ethnic groups
Feedback
The correct answer is: Races
According to Oliver Cromwell Cox, as discussed in the text, race relations in the United States could not be equated with caste relations because
Select one:
a. The caste system in found in India, not the United States
b. Races are ascribed, while castes are achieved
c. Racial inequality was imposed, while castes were harmoniously integrated Correct
d. Racial injustice was more severe than caste inequality
Feedback
The correct answer is: Racial inequality was imposed, while castes were harmoniously integrated
At the end of the twentieth century, relations between low-caste and high-caste Hindus were characterized as
Select one:
a. Competitive
b. Cooperative
c. Conflictive Correct
d. Increasingly egalitarian
Feedback
The correct answer is: Conflictive
Roger Lancaster points out that in Nicaragua, the system of color terms
Select one:
a. Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority Correct
b. Is not repressive
c. Takes account of the lower levels of racism in Nicaragua
d. Is being replaced by a classification system that ignores color differences
Feedback
The correct answer is: Presupposes white superiority and black inferiority
According to Roy Richard Grinker, Lese men
Select one:
a. Used one gender category for themselves, another for women, and a third for Efe trading partners
b. And their Efe trading partners considered women to be unequal
c. Moved women into separate households to keep them unequal
d. Used the same unequal gender categories for their wives and their Efe trading partners Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Used the same unequal gender categories for their wives and their Efe trading partners
In 1992, the High Court of Australia handed down the so-called Mabo decision, which
Select one:
a. Rejected the doctrine of terra nullius Correct
b. Reaffirmed the doctrine of terra nullius
c. Declared that all land titles held by white settlers or their descendants were invalid
d. Seriously undermined the efforts of those Australians who want to construct a multicultural Australian national identity.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Rejected the doctrine of terra nullius
In Australia, the doctrine of terra nullius argues that land ownership is demonstrated by
Select one:
a. Permanent settlement
b. “Improvement” of the land
c. Planting crops or grazing animals on it
d. All of the above Correct
Ranked groups within a hierarchically stratified society whose membership is defined primarily in terms of wealth, occupation or other economic criteria is the text’s definition of
Select one:
a. Classes Correct
b. Castes
c. Clientage
d. Ethnic groups
Feedback
The correct answer is: Classes
Chapter 15
Arguments that pit human rights against culture depend on the assumption that
Select one:
a. Cultures are homogeneous
b. Cultures are unchanging
c. Each society has one culture that its members have to follow Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Many anthropologists observe that cultural borrowing is often a double-edged process because
Select one:
a. Borrowed cultural practices can have unanticipated consequences
b. The original group may borrow something in return
c. The borrowed practice may be dangerous Incorrect
d. The people who borrow may not know how to use what they have borrowed
Feedback
The correct answer is: Borrowed cultural practices can have unanticipated consequences
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements about how a strong Indonesian environmental movement came into existence is true?
Select one:
a. Western environmentalists traveled to Indonesian forest villages and organized villagers to protest against logging.
b. Indonesian government officials interested in environmental issues traveled to the forest villages and protested alongside the villagers.
c. The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats. Correct
d. Rainforest villagers who organized to defend their forests met directly with Indonesian President Suharto, who agreed to meet most of their demands to avoid bad publicity.
Feedback
The correct answer is: The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats.
In discussions of the right to culture in international treaties, responsibility for defending the culture of the rights-bearing person is
Select one:
a. His or her own
b. The nation-state’s
c. The international organization’s Incorrect
d. Not recognized in international treaties
Feedback
The correct answer is: The nation-state’s
A form of state in which it is claimed that those people who left the country and their descendants remain part of their ancestral state, even if they are citizens of another state is said to be a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Long-distance nation
c. Transborder state Correct
d. Transnational nation-state
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder state
Among the consequences of space-time compression is
Select one:
a. Making it easier to move people and things around the world
b. Stretching social relationships over huge distances
c. The capacity to reach any part of the world Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Stratified reproduction refers to
Select one:
a. A hierarchy of modes of production when applied to the future of the next generation
b. A postmodern approach to politics that refers to the class struggle in formerly autonomous societies
c. A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not Correct
d. The effect of a postnational ethos on birth rates
Feedback
The correct answer is: A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not
Open-ended negotiation across cultural and political divides can lead to cosmopolitan cultural practices but also to polarization, and tends to be full of conflict and contradiction. Anthropologist Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing refers to this phenomenon as
Select one:
a. Cultural hybridization
b. Syncretism
c. Friction Correct
d. Reterritorialization
Feedback
The correct answer is: Friction
For some people, blue jeans, McDonald’s hamburgers, rock and roll, and Coca-Cola are seen destroying local practices. They call this process
Select one:
a. The expansion of U.S. popular culture
b. Cultural imperialism
c. Market exchange Incorrect
d. Hybridization
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cultural imperialism
If people are believed to have no choice but to follow the rules of the culture into which they were born, then
Select one:
a. International interference with customs that violate international human rights violate the right of members of the group to practice their own customs
b. They should be protected from interference by outsiders who do not share their cultural beliefs and practices
c. They must change the rules to eliminate human rights violations Incorrect
d. Both A and B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both A and B
Many observers have suggested that globalization inevitably undermines the power and sovereignty of nation-states. Why?
Select one:
a. National governments are virtually powerless to control what their citizens read or watch in the media.
b. Nation-states allow migrants whose values may be very different to cross their borders.
c. The forces of globalization make weakened states vulnerable to chaos and violence. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
As anthropologists have begun to study “the culture of human rights” they have come to see the central role played by
Select one:
a. Law
b. Politics
c. International development agencies Incorrect
d. Citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Law
Why, according to some anthropologists, is the concept of cultural hybridity almost a good idea?
Select one:
a. The concept of cultural hybridity still assumes that two or more non-hybridized, original cultures exist prior to the cultural mixing.
b. The effects of cultural hybridity are experienced differently by those with power and those without power.
c. Emphasizing cultural hybridity can hide class exploitation and racial oppression. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
In both Hawaii and New Zealand, programs to control violence against women that were imported from the United States
Select one:
a. Have not been successful, despite the legal system’s best efforts
b. Have not been successful because they were introduced without assistance from the U.S. trainers
c. Were strongly supported on religious grounds Incorrect
d. Were modified in each place to take account of local problems and practices
Feedback
The correct answer is: Were modified in each place to take account of local problems and practices
A form of state in which it is claimed that those people who left the country and their descendants remain part of their ancestral state, even if they are citizens of another state is said to be a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Long-distance nation
c. Transborder state Correct
d. Transnational nation-state
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder state
_______ is being at ease in more than one cultural setting.
Select one:
a. Cosmopolitanism
b. Hybridity
c. Postmodernist discourse Incorrect
d. Cultural relativism
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cosmopolitanism
When people live permanently in a setting in which they are surrounded by people with cultural backgrounds different from their own and are struggling to define with them the degree to which the cultural beliefs and practices should or should not be accorded respect and recognition, they are said to live in a
Select one:
a. Cosmopolitan society
b. Hybrid society
c. Multicultural society Correct
d. Transnational society
Feedback
The correct answer is: Multicultural society
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements does NOT describe how the Indonesian rainforest had to be transformed before lumber interests could begin to cut it down?
Select one:
a. The forest had to be “simplified” into “species valuable for plywood manufacture” and “waste.”
b. The forest had to be reconfigured as a “sustainable resource” that could be replaced later by industrial tree plantations.
c. Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access. Correct
d. Destruction of the rainforest had to be linked to nation-building.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access.
Members of a diaspora organized in support of nationalist struggles in their homeland or to agitate for a state of their own are known as
Select one:
a. Long-distance nationalists
b. Flexible citizens
c. Transborder citizens Incorrect
d. Mass migrants
Feedback
The correct answer is: Long-distance nationalists
If people are believed to have no choice but to follow the rules of the culture into which they were born, then
Select one:
a. International interference with customs that violate international human rights violate the right of members of the group to practice their own customs
b. They should be protected from interference by outsiders who do not share their cultural beliefs and practices
c. They must change the rules to eliminate human rights violations Incorrect
d. Both A and B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both A and B
When people borrow ideas or practices or objects from elsewhere, they usually modify them so that they fit into the local way of life. A common anthropological term describing this process is
Select one:
a. Adjustment
b. Indigenization
c. Cultural imperialism Incorrect
d. Cosmopolitanism
Feedback
The correct answer is: Indigenization
A strong defense of distinctive “cultural values” against the discourse of human rights may under some conditions be
Select one:
a. A political tactic to resist international criticism of internal repression
b. An inconsistent approach to elements of westernization
c. A way of using “culture” as a scapegoat for the unwillingness of a government to extend rights for non-cultural reasons Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
In recent years, political candidates from Mexico, the Dominican Republic, and elsewhere have come to the United States to seek votes from migrants from those countries who have migrated to the United States. According to the text, likely voters (who in some cases can vote in the United States; in other cases they must return to their homeland to vote) can be called
Select one:
a. Dual nationals
b. A transborder citizenry
c. Guilty of voter fraud Incorrect
d. Contemporary voting elites
Feedback
The correct answer is: A transborder citizenry
A nation-state in which the relationships between citizens and the state extend to wherever citizens reside is a(n)
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Postnational nation-state
c. Transnational nation-state Correct
d. Transborder citizenry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transnational nation-state
Aihwa Ong writes that wealthy overseas Chinese elites are loyal to the family business, not whichever nation-state they are living in. She calls this
Select one:
a. Governmentality
b. Substantive citizenship
c. A postnational ethos Correct
d. Multiculturalism
Feedback
The correct answer is: A postnational ethos
Why are many anthropologists convinced that cultural imperialism is NOT an adequate explanation for the spread of Western cultural forms?
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism denies agency to non-Western people.
b. Cultural imperialism assumes that non-Western cultural forms never move to the West.
c. Cultural imperialism ignores the evidence that sometimes the West is bypassed as cultural forms move from one part of the non-Western world to other parts. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements about how a strong Indonesian environmental movement came into existence is true?
Select one:
a. Western environmentalists traveled to Indonesian forest villages and organized villagers to protest against logging.
b. Indonesian government officials interested in environmental issues traveled to the forest villages and protested alongside the villagers.
c. The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats. Correct
d. Rainforest villagers who organized to defend their forests met directly with Indonesian President Suharto, who agreed to meet most of their demands to avoid bad publicity.
Feedback
The correct answer is: The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats.
Migrant populations with a shared identity who live in a variety of different locales around the world are called
Select one:
a. Immigrants
b. Diasporas
c. Nationalists Incorrect
d. Transnationalists
Feedback
The correct answer is: Diasporas
The strategies and effects employed by managers, technocrats, and professionals who move regularly across state boundaries and seek both to circumvent and to benefit from different nation-state regimes are called
Select one:
a. Flexible citizenship
b. Legal citizenship
c. Substantive citizenship Incorrect
d. Diasporic citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Flexible citizenship
Anthropologists approach globalization from the perspective of
Select one:
a. Bureaucracies and nation-states
b. Outside observers of the process
c. Those among whom they do their research Correct
d. Clients who hire them to do applied research in firms and agencies that are working globally
Feedback
The correct answer is: Those among whom they do their research
A strong defense of distinctive “cultural values” against the discourse of human rights may under some conditions be
Select one:
a. A political tactic to resist international criticism of internal repression
b. An inconsistent approach to elements of westernization
c. A way of using “culture” as a scapegoat for the unwillingness of a government to extend rights for non-cultural reasons
d. All of the above Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
To argue that all peoples have a human right to maintain their own distinct culture is to assume that
Select one:
a. Cultural diversity is valuable in itself
b. Such things as universal human rights exist
c. International bodies such as the United Nations are obliged to intervene to protect the rights of groups
d. Both A and B Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both A and B
A characteristic of Western modernity has been
Select one:
a. Massive global displacements of people Correct
b. The emergence of a single world business and communication language
c. An increasingly orderly way of life
d. The rise of strong nation-states that can effectively police their boundaries
Feedback
The correct answer is: Massive global displacements of people
Why are many anthropologists convinced that cultural imperialism is NOT an adequate explanation for the spread of Western cultural forms?
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism denies agency to non-Western people.
b. Cultural imperialism assumes that non-Western cultural forms never move to the West.
c. Cultural imperialism ignores the evidence that sometimes the West is bypassed as cultural forms move from one part of the non-Western world to other parts.
d. All of the above Correct
Arguments that pit human rights against culture depend on the assumption that
Select one:
a. Cultures are homogeneous
b. Cultures are unchanging
c. Each society has one culture that its members have to follow
d. All of the above Correct
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements does NOT describe how the Indonesian rainforest had to be transformed before lumber interests could begin to cut it down?
Select one:
a. The forest had to be “simplified” into “species valuable for plywood manufacture” and “waste.”
b. The forest had to be reconfigured as a “sustainable resource” that could be replaced later by industrial tree plantations.
c. Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access. Correct
d. Destruction of the rainforest had to be linked to nation-building.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access.
The idea that some cultures dominate others, leading to the destruction of the subordinated cultures and their replacement by the culture of those in power is called
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism Correct
b. Ethnocide
c. Globalization
d. Cultural evolution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cultural imperialism
In discussions of the right to culture in international treaties, responsibility for defending the culture of the rights-bearing person is
Select one:
a. His or her own
b. The nation-state’s Correct
c. The international organization’s
d. Not recognized in international treaties
Feedback
The correct answer is: The nation-state’s
A nation-state in which the relationships between citizens and the state extend to wherever citizens reside is a(n)
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Postnational nation-state
c. Transnational nation-state Correct
d. Transborder citizenry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transnational nation-state
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements about how a strong Indonesian environmental movement came into existence is true?
Select one:
a. Western environmentalists traveled to Indonesian forest villages and organized villagers to protest against logging.
b. Indonesian government officials interested in environmental issues traveled to the forest villages and protested alongside the villagers.
c. The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats. Correct
d. Rainforest villagers who organized to defend their forests met directly with Indonesian President Suharto, who agreed to meet most of their demands to avoid bad publicity.
Feedback
The correct answer is: The Indonesian environmental movement was an amalgam of odd parts: engineers, nature lovers, reformers, and technocrats.
Many observers have suggested that globalization inevitably undermines the power and sovereignty of nation-states. Why?
Select one:
a. National governments are virtually powerless to control what their citizens read or watch in the media.
b. Nation-states allow migrants whose values may be very different to cross their borders.
c. The forces of globalization make weakened states vulnerable to chaos and violence. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
Anthropologist Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld makes the case that when Otavalo weavers purchased TV sets and indoor cookstoves, they were
Select one:
a. Trying to imitate a Western lifestyle that they had learned about on their travels
b. Succumbing to cultural imperialism
c. Trying to increase the output of their traditional weaving businesses Correct
d. Improving the economy of the Ecuadorian state
Feedback
The correct answer is: Trying to increase the output of their traditional weaving businesses
Aihwa Ong writes that wealthy overseas Chinese elites are loyal to the family business, not whichever nation-state they are living in. She calls this
Select one:
a. Governmentality
b. Substantive citizenship
c. A postnational ethos Correct
d. Multiculturalism
Feedback
The correct answer is: A postnational ethos
Why are many anthropologists convinced that cultural imperialism is NOT an adequate explanation for the spread of Western cultural forms?
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism denies agency to non-Western people.
b. Cultural imperialism assumes that non-Western cultural forms never move to the West.
c. Cultural imperialism ignores the evidence that sometimes the West is bypassed as cultural forms move from one part of the non-Western world to other parts. Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
A group made up of citizens of a country who continue to live in their homeland plus the people who have emigrated from the country and their descendants, regardless of their current citizenship make up a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Flexible citizenry
c. Long-distance nation Incorrect
d. Transborder citizenry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder citizenry
If people are believed to have no choice but to follow the rules of the culture into which they were born, then
Select one:
a. International interference with customs that violate international human rights violate the right of members of the group to practice their own customs
b. They should be protected from interference by outsiders who do not share their cultural beliefs and practices
c. They must change the rules to eliminate human rights violations Incorrect
d. Both A and B
Feedback
The correct answer is: Both A and B
In recent years, political candidates from Mexico, the Dominican Republic, and elsewhere have come to the United States to seek votes from migrants from those countries who have migrated to the United States. In the terms used in the text, this signals the emergence of
Select one:
a. Associated citizenship
b. A cosmopolitan state
c. A transborder state Correct
d. A collapsing state
Feedback
The correct answer is: A transborder state
Stratified reproduction refers to
Select one:
a. A hierarchy of modes of production when applied to the future of the next generation
b. A postmodern approach to politics that refers to the class struggle in formerly autonomous societies
c. A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not Correct
d. The effect of a postnational ethos on birth rates
Feedback
The correct answer is: A global process in which some categories of people are empowered reproduce while others are not
Among the consequences of space-time compression is
Select one:
a. Making it easier to move people and things around the world
b. Stretching social relationships over huge distances
c. The capacity to reach any part of the world Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
A group made up of citizens of a country who continue to live in their homeland plus the people who have emigrated from the country and their descendants, regardless of their current citizenship make up a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Flexible citizenry
c. Long-distance nation Incorrect
d. Transborder citizenry
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder citizenry
A strong defense of distinctive “cultural values” against the discourse of human rights may under some conditions be
Select one:
a. A political tactic to resist international criticism of internal repression
b. An inconsistent approach to elements of westernization
c. A way of using “culture” as a scapegoat for the unwillingness of a government to extend rights for non-cultural reasons Incorrect
d. All of the above
Feedback
The correct answer is: All of the above
The idea that some cultures dominate others, leading to the destruction of the subordinated cultures and their replacement by the culture of those in power is called
Select one:
a. Cultural imperialism
b. Ethnocide
c. Globalization Incorrect
d. Cultural evolution
Feedback
The correct answer is: Cultural imperialism
In both Hawaii and New Zealand, programs to control violence against women that were imported from the United States
Select one:
a. Have not been successful, despite the legal system’s best efforts
b. Have not been successful because they were introduced without assistance from the U.S. trainers
c. Were strongly supported on religious grounds Incorrect
d. Were modified in each place to take account of local problems and practices
Feedback
The correct answer is: Were modified in each place to take account of local problems and practices
According to Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, which of the following statements does NOT describe how the Indonesian rainforest had to be transformed before lumber interests could begin to cut it down?
Select one:
a. The forest had to be “simplified” into “species valuable for plywood manufacture” and “waste.”
b. The forest had to be reconfigured as a “sustainable resource” that could be replaced later by industrial tree plantations.
c. Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access. Correct
d. Destruction of the rainforest had to be linked to nation-building.
Feedback
The correct answer is: Local forest dwellers had to be physically removed from wooded areas to give loggers access.
A form of state in which it is claimed that those people who left the country and their descendants remain part of their ancestral state, even if they are citizens of another state is said to be a
Select one:
a. Diaspora
b. Long-distance nation
c. Transborder state Correct
d. Transnational nation-state
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transborder state
There is a move by some transborder citizenries to call for the establishment of new political forms that represent the realities of their experiences of national identity. These new forms are called
Select one:
a. Regional carriers
b. Transnational nation-states
c. Substantive citizenship Incorrect
d. Flexible citizenship
Feedback
The correct answer is: Transnational nation-states
Members of a diaspora organized in support of nationalist struggles in their homeland or to agitate for a state of their own are known as
Select one:
a. Long-distance nationalists
b. Flexible citizens
c. Transborder citizens Incorrect
d. Mass migrants
Feedback
The correct answer is: Long-distance nationalists